Home

15th International Chess Festival “Avicenna Open”

Iran Chess FederationHamadan Chess Association under the auspices of the I.R. Iran Chess Federation has the honour of inviting all players of national chess federations to participate in the 15th International Chess Festival “Avicenna Open” to be organized in Hamadan, Iran from 17th August to 24th August 2018.

General Regulations & Rules
The Tournament shall be governed by the Fide Laws of Chess.
Definition of Tournament is:
 Category A Master tournament- for Players with Rating 2100 and higher.
 Category B for Player with rating less than 2100 and unrated players.
 Category B for Youth Player (Under 14, boys & girls)
The tournaments are open to all local chess players and foreign players who have FIDE ID.

Playing Venue & Accommodation
The Playing Venue & Official Hotel shall be in Hamadan.

Format of Play
Time control: Each player shall have 90 minutes with the addition of 30 seconds per move
starting from the first move.
A category shall be conducted in the Swiss System of 9 rounds. B & C categories shall be
conducted in the Swiss System of 9 or rounds, depends on numbers of participants.

Starting list Masters Group

1 Mosadeghpour Masoud
2 Matinian Nikita
3 Lorparizangeneh Shahin
4 Pavlov Sergey
5 Mousavi Seyed Khalil
6 Toufighi Homayoon
7 Khodashenas Mersad
8 Asgarizadeh Ahmad
9 Czebe Attila
10 Omidi Arya
11 Morchiashvili Bachana
12 Molaei Mohammadamin
13 Gara Ticia
14 Guliev Sarhan
15 Guliev Logman
16 Gholami Orimi Mahdi
17 Cech Pavel
18 Soozankar A.M.
19 Hosseinipour Mehdi
20 Noroozi Omid
21 Bolourchifard Farzad
22 Rastbod Ali
23 Bagheri Maziar
24 Hosseinzadeh Nima
25 Daneshvar Bardiya
26 Veisi Bardia
27 Pour Agha Bala Amirreza
28 Faghirnavaz Ali
29 Tsomaia Nikoloz
30 Asgharzadeh M.Reza
31 Aghaei Alireza
32 Salar Milad
33 Hakemi Arman
34 Tahmasebi Hamid
35 Sedaghati Mehrdad
36 Khamisi S Jafar
37 Delavari Amirali
38 Ghorbani Hadi
39 Korevand Sina
40 Pilvaieh Ali
41 Naderi M.Sadegh
42 Mohandesi Shahin
43 Asadi Motahare
44 Rostami Rouzbeh
45 Mozaffari Alireza
46 Roozbayan Reza
47 Mahdavi Hassan
48 Kaboudi Seyed Behrang
49 Zahedifar Anahita
50 Poormosavi Seyed Kian
51 Atakhan Abtin
52 Hamedi Nia Vesal
53 Nazari Arad
54 Asgharzadeh Mitra
55 Safiri Ali
56 Ghafourian Amir Ali
57 Karimi Omid
58 Ghesmati Aryan
59 Mahdian Anousha
60 Behroozi Moghaddam Hamed
61 Khalesi Parsa