Home

27 new Grandmasters approved by the Q1 Minsk Presidential Board

FIDEThe chess community expanded by 27 Grandmasters, after the 1st quarter Presidential Board approved their titles in Minsk. The new Grandmasters come from Armenia, Brazil, Canada, Czech Republic, Spain, France, Georgia, Germany, Hungary, India, Iran, Iceland, Peru, Russia, Slovakia, USA, and Azerbaijan.

The Board approved also 48 International Masters, 2 Women Grand Masters, and 7 Women International Masters.

More from the Q1 PB in Minsk: FIDE PB asks Ilyumzhinov to resign / Makropoulos candidate for FIDE President 2018

Grandmasters approved by the Presidential Board in Minsk


Hakobyan, Aram ARM
Supi, Luis Paulo BRA
Hambleton, Aman CAN
Nguyen, Thai Dai Van CZE
Simacek, Pavel CZE
Fernandez Romero, Ernesto ESP
Santos Latasa, Jaime ESP
Bellahcene, Bilel FRA
Velten, Paul FRA
Batsiashvili, Nino GEO
Mons, Leon GER
Sprenger, Jan Michael, Dr. GER
Aczel, Gergely HUN
Saptarshi, Roy IND
Firouzja, Alireza IRI
Tabatabaei, M Amin IRI
Thorfinnsson, Bragi ISL
Martinez Alcantara, Jose Eduardo PER
Esipenko, Andrey RUS
Matsenko, Sergei RUS
Moiseenko, Vadim RUS
Moskalenko, Alexander RUS
Repka, Christopher SVK
Burke, John M USA
Tang, Andrew USA
Abdusattorov, Nodirbek UZB
Kvon, Andrey UZB

 

International masters approved by the Presidential Board in Minsk


Vardanian, Haik G. ARM
Schwabeneder, Florian AUT
Zarubitski, Viachaslau BLR
Carneiro, Vitor Roberto Castro BRA
Perez Gormaz, Matias CHI
Valderrama Quiceno, Esteban Alb COL
Alonso Bouza, Julio Javier CUB
Ordaz Valdes, Lisandra Teresa CUB
Kirk, Ezra ENG
Henderson de La Fuente, Lance ESP
Suarez Uriel, Adrian ESP
Barseghyan, Harutyun FRA
Favarel, Antoine FRA
Migot, Tangi FRA
Krause, Benedict GER
Martin, Julian GER
Rosner, Jonas GER
Tsolakidou, Stavroula GRE
Novita, Anjas INA
Akash Pc, Iyer IND
Karthik, V. A. P. IND
Prithu, Gupta IND
Rahul Srivatshav P IND
Bakalchuk, Johnatan ISR
Gorodetzky, David ISR
Saraci, Nderim KOS
De Jager, Jaap NED
Vrolijk, Liam NED
Kaassen, Thor Fredrik NOR
Gumularz, Szymon POL
Janik, Igor POL
David, Alexandru-Vasile ROU
Chekletsov, Ilya RUS
Drygalov, Andrey RUS
Drygalov, Sergey RUS
Duzhakov, Ilya RUS
Elistratov, Semen RUS
Gogolev, Artem RUS
Makhmutov, Rail RUS
Nozdrachev, Leonid RUS
Schekachikin, Maksim RUS
Tilicheev, Viacheslav RUS
Ivic, Velimir SRB
Schneider, Stefan SWE
Yurtseven, Melih TUR
Saeed, Ishaq UAE
Bogdanov, Egor UKR
Wang, Kevin USA

 

Women Grandmasters approved by the Presidential Board in Minsk


Olsarova, Karolina CZE
Eric, Jovana SRB

 

Women International masters approved by the Presidential Board in Minsk


Gaboyan, Susanna ARM
Balajayeva, Khanim AZE
Novosadova, Kristyna CZE
Dewi, Aa Citra INA
Batyte, Daiva LTU
Ratsma, Rosa NED
Kubicka, Anna POL