Home

Admiraal wins Andora Open 2018

20180729_R09-1280x640The Andorra Open, a traditional tournament in the heart of the Pyrenees, is celebrating its 36th edition from 21-29 July 2018. The 9-round Swiss tournament boosts a prize fund of 10,000 euros, with 2,100 for the winner. 139 players took part in the tournament.

Dutch IM Miguoel Admiraal has been the champion of this 36th edition of the International Chess Open of Andorra after winning in the last round against Slovakian GM Christopher Repka, ending with 7½ . Before the last round, he had already secured his GM norm too.

In the last round the game on the first board between Fedorchuk and Lagarde has finished a draw.
The second place was shared between four players. Best tie-break went to Lagarde ,followed by Postny (ISR), Del Rio and Demuth .

Replay the games here

Final standings

1 ADMIRAAL Miguoel 7,5
2 LAGARDE Maxime 7
3 POSTNY Evgeny 7
4 DEL RIO DE ANGELIS Salvador G. 7
5 DEMUTH Adrien 7
6 FEDORCHUK Sergey A. 6,5
7 ARIZMENDI MARTINEZ Julen Luis 6,5
8 KUNIN Vitaly 6,5
9 FLUVIA POYATOS Jordi 6,5
10 RUIZ CASTILLO Joshua Daniel 6,5
11 NAYHEBAVER Martin 6,5
12 PENA GOMEZ Manuel 6,5
13 SMITH Axel 6,5
14 REPKA Christopher 6
15 JEREZ PEREZ Alfonso 6
16 LOISEAU Quentin 6
17 LLANEZA VEGA Patricia 6
18 MORROS FAURA Ricard 6
19 SERRA PAGES Jordi 6
20 ZALKIND Konstantin 6
21 FERRANTE Marco 6
22 ALOMA VIDAL Robert 5,5
23 RUPEREZ BENITO Antonio 5,5
24 BESHUKOV Sergei 5,5
25 VIDAL Llewellyn 5,5
26 MARTINEZ LOPEZ Ivan 5,5
27 BARBERO SENDIC Alejandro 5,5
28 SHEN Christopher 5,5
29 BERKOVICH Mark A 5,5
30 GARCIA PAOLICCHI Raul 5,5
31 TLEPTSOK Ruslan 5,5
32 BLOM Vincent 5,5
33 CUADRAS AVELLANA Jordi 5,5
34 SAADA Julien 5,5
35 ALBOREDO Julia 5,5
36 GOMEZ ANADON Daniel 5,5
37 TERAO Juliana Sayumi 5,5
38 MARTINEZ Ayelen 5,5
39 BENET CATALA Anton 5,5
40 GUENNOUN Anthony 5,5
41 NARCISO DUBLAN Marc 5
42 SHABALOV Alexander 5
43 FERNANDEZ DE BOBADILLA Gabriel 5
44 PALACIOS HERRERO Pablo 5
45 DE SEROUX Camille 5
46 SOLE PIJUAN Ferran 5
47 ORTEU CAPDEVILA Max 5
48 LALIENA SOLANES Luis 5
49 ROMERO PALLARES Daniel 5
50 PHAM GUERRERO Sergi 5
51 EL MCHAOURI MAS Younes 5
52 VAN VEENENDAAL Elmer 5
53 BIANCHI Andrea 5
54 BAQUEDANO COARASA Pablo 5
55 LIBRELATO Kathie Goulart 4,5
56 PICART Laurent 4,5
57 DUBOIS Pierre 4,5
58 GOMEZ BARRERA Javiera Belen 4,5
59 ROTHEBARTH Ana Vitoria De Paula 4,5
60 PARTAC Elena 4,5
61 ALCON LLOSADA Alex 4,5
62 PAULAUSKAS Andrius 4,5
63 BONO MONREAL Alberto 4,5
64 MEDEIROS Thauane Ferreira 4,5
65 TORRENT MINGUET Joan 4,5
66 WESSLEN Ulf 4,5
67 BESHUKOVA Alina 4,5
68 BESHUKOVA Ekaterina 4,5
69 ALCON LLOSADA Jaume 4,5
70 HAN Xuqian Ben 4,5
71 BENMESBAH Natacha 4
72 CASTELLANOS BOGALO Antonio 4
73 GUYADER Thierry 4
74 REPRESA PEREZ Mireya 4
75 ELGUEZABAL SELIOUTIN Dario 4
76 GUERRA REIG Juan 4
77 BESHUKOV Aslan 4
78 VILJANEN Jouko 4
79 URENA CASACUBERTA Lluis 4
80 DUBOIS Marie 4
81 BURKE Kevin A. 4
82 DIAZ MUNOZ Sergi 4
83 RUANE Ciaran 4
84 FERRE FORNOS J. Enric 4
85 SNEZKO Marius 4
86 BREHIER William 4
87 RIBERA VEGANZONES Serni 4
88 GALLEGO TERRIS Rafael 4
89 DE MENDIZABAL GIJON Raul 4
90 PICATOSTE VERDEJO Sergio 4
91 CUBERO ORTIZ DE LATIERRO Oscar 4
92 PIGNATARO Louis 4
93 BIANCHI Stefano 4
94 SANJUAN SEGURA Ignacio 4
95 AIZPURUA BLANCO Juan Antonio 3,5
96 BOTTAZZI Ulysse 3,5
97 RIBERA VEGANZONES Josep Maria 3,5
98 JUAREZ MANZANO Juan 3,5
99 SOLA LLUCH Miquel 3,5
100 TORMO BAS Gonzalo 3,5
101 GARCIA-BLAZQUEZ PEREZ Manuel 3,5
102 CABARCOS BAULINA Manuel 3,5
103 RIBA REVERT Valenti 3,5
104 NATOLI Domenico 3,5
105 MASSOT RIBE Jesus 3
106 COSTA FRERS Octavi 3
107 GARCIA-ARROBA ROMERO Adrian 3
108 ALESSANDRINI Alfredo 3
109 CESPEDES ALEMANY Pau 3
110 SEVANCHE Lea 3
111 SUBARROCA BLANCH Francesc 3
112 SANCHIS MIR Jose Ricardo 3
113 SAUNIER Jean-Francois 3
114 MARTINEZ GAMIZ Marc 3
115 LARRAMENDY Pierre 3
116 GIRO CASTELLET Esteve 3
117 MOSCOSO RODRIGUEZ Joan 3
118 DE LA RIVA REAL Ariadna 3
119 BRIANCHON Jean-Charles 3
120 ERCOLI Jean-Paul 3
121 HERRERO GRACIA Lucas 2,5
122 DE MENDIZABAL GIJON Pablo 2,5
123 TREPAT HERRANZ Joan 2
124 COTS VALLS Jordi 2
125 MARTINEZ ARBONES Victor 2
126 ERCOLI Andria 2
127 PLAJA JANOHER Joan 1,5
128 FERRANTE Filippo 1,5
129 MONFORTE SOPESEN Carlos 1,5
130 SORINI Gilbert 1
131 DE LA RIVA REAL Jana 1
132 CATALA MORALES Joaquim 1
133 GENIS TRAVERIA Ferran 0,5
134 NEELASH Saha 0
135 KRISHNATER Kushager 0
136 ISHA Sharma 0
137 ANUSTOOP Biswas 0
138 CARULLA PONS Carlos 0
139 CHIDI Lovinia Sylvia 0