Home

Ahmed Adly – the ElShorbagy of chess wins the African Continental Championship

Just like Mohammed ElShorbagy, Ali Farag, Terek Momen, Marwan Elshorbagy, and Abel Karim Gawad dominate the squash scene, the Egyptian chess players have dominated the  African Individual Chess Championship 2021. At the recently concluded event in Lilongwe all medalists hail from the land of the pharaohs.

Ahmed Adly, often dubbed as the ElShorbagy of chess due to the all-round playing style, is the new African Continental Champion. He finished with the same points 7,5/9 as his compatriot Amin Bassem, but took the gold with a better tiebreak.

The bronze medal is for Adham Fawzy and the fourth place is for Abdelrahman Hesham.

The top four players from the African Continental qualify for the World Chess Cup 2021 and all those places go to Egypt. Scroll down for the full standings.

Participants Open Section / Participants Women Section / Results round 1 / Report rounds 2-4 / Reports rounds 5-6 / Live games



Jesse February wins the Women section

Jesse February (South Africa) is the winner of the women section of the African Continental 2021. In a tense event where the title could have gone one way or the other, Jesse February showed nerves of steel and won the golden medal. With it she also becomes a WGM, a title that will be validated once she crosses 2100 ELO.



African Continental 2021 final standings


Rk.   Name FED Rtg   Pts. 
1 GM Adly Ahmed  EGY 2615   8
2 GM Amin Bassem  EGY 2701   8
3 GM Fawzy Adham  EGY 2473   8
4 GM Hesham Abdelrahman  EGY 2400   7
5 FM Mwale Joseph  MAW 2148   6
6 GM Bellahcene Bilel  ALG 2508   6
7 CM Chipanga Chiletso  MAW 2043   6
8 IM Bwalya Gillan  ZAM 2405   6
9 IM Silva David  ANG 2296   6
10 FM Barrish Daniel  RSA 2306   6
11 IM Rakotomaharo Fy Antenaina  MAD 2429   6
12 FM Mhango Banele  RSA 2117   6
13 IM Nassr Ali  ALG 2232   6
14 FM Kawuma Patrick  UGA 2323   6
15 IM Wageih Kareim  EGY 2425   6
16 FM Oragwu Chukwunonso  NGR 2241   5
17 IM Mwali Chitumbo  ZAM 2285   5
18 FM Osunfuyi Abimbola  NGR 2246   5
19 FM Abdulraheem Abdulrahman Akintoye  NGR 2264   5
20   Okeke Issac  NGR 2097   5
21 IM Kayonde Andrew  ZAM 2399   5
22   Methu Joseph Muragu  KEN 2119   5
23   Ajibola Olanrewaju  NGR 2337   5
24   Masango Spencer  ZIM 2071   5
25 FM Talbi Chafik  ALG 2244   5
26 FM Mphungu Gerrard  MAW 2096   5
27 IM Beukes Dante M  NAM 2284   5
28   Okonkwo Ifeanyi  NGR 2029   5
29 FM Calicoca Wilton Inacio  MOZ 2122   5
30 CM Chimthere Alfred Charles  MAW 2057   5
31 CM Paiva Donaldo  MOZ 2230   5
32 CM Abrantes Persson  MOZ 2018   5
33 FM Mulenga Prince Daniel  ZAM 2246   5
34   Njoroge Martin  KEN 1965   5
35 CM Sihlongonyane Sikhanyiso  SWZ 1619   5
36 CM Mwale George  MAW 1982   4
37 CM Nyambalo Joseph Xavier  MAW 2032   4
38 CM Magana Ben  KEN 2031   4
39   Adorwa Brian Kadenge  KEN 1867   4
40   Apemiye Austin  NGR 2076   4
41 CM Oyama Ekok  NGR 1845   4
42   Thomas Saah  LBR 1830   4
43   Mouhamadou Lamine Gueye  SEN 0   4
44 AFM Ikhimiukor Ehidiamen  NGR 1946   4
45   Ndegwa Jackson Kamau  KEN 2001   4
46   Ofubu Samson  NGR 1814   4
47   Mwangupili Francisco  MAW 1897   4
48   Chimkute Ronald  MAW 1955   3
49   Mwagomba Fishan  MAW 1946   3
50   Gwezere Cecil  ZIM 1624   3
51 CM Wane Al Hassane  SEN 1783   3
52   Chiwambo Stansford  MAW 1888   3
53   Awesome John Aanuoluwapo  NGR 1424   3
54   Sadam Ali Sheikh  KEN 0   3
55   Diop Wara  SEN 0   2
56   Fall Mouhamadou Mourtada  SEN 0   2
57   Kaundum A. Robert Diatta  SEN 1785   2
58   Simiyu Alfred  KEN 1065   0
59   Badji Sekou Aransbene  SEN 1786   0

African Continental 2021 final standings (women)


1 WIM February Jesse Nikki  RSA 1824   7
2 WIM Nassr Lina  ALG 1960   7
3 WIM Moaataz Ayah  EGY 2028   7
4 WFM Mwango Lorita  ZAM 1912   6
5 WGM Wafa Shahenda  EGY 2145   6
6 WCM Charinda Kudzanayi  ZIM 1702   6
7   Shriyan Santosh Priyasha  MAW 1285   6
8 WFM Marape Naledi  BOT 1717   6
9 WFM Mongeli Sasha  KEN 1553   6
10 WFM Staal Michaela Francis  RSA 1356   6
11 WCM Wanjiru Lucy  KEN 1623   6
12   Badenhorst Chloe  RSA 1316   5
13 WFM Ogbiyoyo Perpetual Eloho  NGR 1880   5
14 WCM Banda Natalie Katlo  BOT 1560   5
15 WCM Ndirangu Joyce Nyaruai  KEN 1659   5
16   Nakabo Peninah  UGA 1730   5
17   Makwena Christine  ZIM 1638   5
18   Marochkina Nadezhda Valerevna  SEN 1639   5
19 WIM Vilhete Vania Fausto Da T.  MOZ 1799   5
20   Msukwa Tupokiwe  MAW 1304   5
21 WCM Nassr Manel  ALG 1670   4
22   Simwaba Anne  MAW 1269   4
23 WCM Mwilola Phylis Namasiku  ZAM 1432   4
24   Dlamini Temahlubi Queen  SWZ 1413   4
25   Banda Tapiwa  MAW 1087   4
26   Dutt Lakshita  MAW 1499   4
27 WCM Mpinganjira Ellen  MAW 1356   4
28   Caroline Trapence  MAW 1341   3
29   Mugide Safinah  UGA 1518   3
30   Tadeyo Charity  MAW 1084   3
31   Sy Mame Binta  SEN 1349   3
32   Bobrova Lubov  SEN 1397   3
33   Khady Niang  SEN 0   2
34   Ndeye Fatma Diop  SEN 0   1