Home

Amin Tabatabaei and Vladislav Kovalev leading in Aeroflot Open 2018

Seven rounds of the International chess festival Aeroflot Open 2018 are played in Moscow. The leader of the main tournament Vladislav Kovalev (Belarus) made a draw against Igor Lysyj (Russia). It allowed Amin Tabatabaei (Iran) to catch up with him after beating Krishnan Sasikiran (India).

Kovalev and Tabatabaei have scored 5.5 points each. Vladislav Artemiev, Igor Lysyj (both from Russia), Tigran L. Petrosian, Gabriel Sargissian (both from Armenia), and Anton Korobov (Ukraine) are trailing by half a point.

Amin Tabatabaei

Amin Tabatabaei

Photo by Boris Dolmatovsky

Round 8 pairings:
GM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2641 5½ – IM Tabatabaei M.Amin IRI 5½
GM Korobov Anton UKR 2664 5 – GM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 5
GM Lysyj Igor RUS 2618 5 – GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 5
GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2709 4½ – GM Petrosian Tigran L. ARM 5
GM Xu Xiangyu CHN 2545 4½ – GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 4½
GM Bologan Victor MDA 2600 4½ – GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 4½
GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2646 4½ – GM Karthikeyan Murali IND 4½
GM Gordievsky Dmitry RUS 2630 4½ – GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 4½
GM Andreikin Dmitry RUS 2712 4 – GM Khalifman Alexander RUS 4½
GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2684 4 – GM Tari Aryan NOR 4
GM Kamsky Gata USA 2677 4 – GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 4
GM Sasikiran Krishnan IND 2671 4 – GM Predke Alexandr RUS 4
GM Piorun Kacper POL 2659 4 – GM Yuffa Daniil RUS 4
GM Maghsoodloo Parham IRI 2594 4 – GM Mareco Sandro ARG 4
GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2618 4 – IM Xu Yi CHN 4
GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND 2617 4 – IM Gallego Alcaraz Andres Felipe COL 4
IM Yakubboev Nodirbek UZB 2462 4 – GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 4
GM Alekseenko Kirill RUS 2609 4 – GM Aryan Chopra IND 4
GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2724 3½ – GM Chigaev Maksim RUS 3½
FM Sorokin Aleksey RUS 2511 3½ – GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi IND 3½
GM Petrosyan Manuel ARM 2569 3½ – GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 3½
GM Bluebaum Matthias GER 2635 3½ – GM Shevchenko Kirill UKR 3½
IM Firouzja Alireza IRI 2549 3½ – GM Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 3½
GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2625 3½ – IM Sychev Klementy RUS 3½
IM Hakobyan Aram ARM 2497 3½ – GM Wen Yang CHN 3½
GM Paravyan David RUS 2603 3½ – FM Erigaisi Arjun IND 3½
IM Iniyan P IND 2460 3½ – GM Kobalia Mikhail RUS 3½
FM Esipenko Andrey RUS 2571 3½ – WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS 3½
GM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2607 3 – IM Shinkevich Vitaly RUS 3½
IM Triapishko Alexandr RUS 2530 3 – GM Indjic Aleksandar SRB 3
GM Svane Rasmus GER 2586 3 – IM Repka Christopher SVK 3
IM Karavade Eesha IND 2386 3 – GM Kulaots Kaido EST 3
GM Sarana Alexey RUS 2577 3 – GM Mikaelyan Arman ARM 3
IM Abdusattorov Nodirbek UZB 2516 3 – IM Vavulin Maksim RUS 3
GM Narayanan.S.L IND 2573 3 – GM Salomon Johan NOR 3
GM Xu Yinglun CHN 2538 3 – IM Gholami Aryan IRI 3
IM Praggnanandhaa R IND 2507 3 – IM Nihal Sarin IND 3
IM Golubov Saveliy RUS 2492 2½ – IM Liu Yan CHN 3
IM Belyakov Bogdan RUS 2486 2½ – GM Martirosyan Haik M. ARM 2½
GM Pichot Alan ARG 2552 2½ – IM Pavlov Sergey UKR 2½
IM Lomasov Semen RUS 2530 2½ – IM Abdumalik Zhansaya KAZ 2½
IM Raja Harshit IND 2448 2½ – GM Tran Tuan Minh VIE 2
GM Debashis Das IND 2501 2 – IM Sargsyan Shant ARM 2
GM Gagare Shardul IND 2494 2 – IM Bellaiche Anthony FRA 2
WGM Pogonina Natalija RUS 2478 2 – IM Dragnev Valentin AUT 2