Home

Austrian Championship 2023

The Austrian Championship is taking place from 22–30 July 2023 in Vienna, Austria. Players receive 90 minutes for 40 moves, followed by 30 minutes to the end of the game, plus a 30-second increment starting from move one.  It is a 9-round Swiss tournament with participation of Stefan Kindermann, Georg Kilgus, Valentin Baidetskyi, Nikolaus Stanec, Konstantin Peyrer, Siegfried Baumegger, Ilia Balinov, Gerald Hertneck, Christoph Menezes, etc.
Chessdom.com will daily follow the live games.

All about FIDE Women’s World Chess Championship : FIDE Women’s World Chess Championship 2023 / Ju Wenjun – Lei Tingjie , FIDE Women’s World Chess Championship 2023 game 1 / Ju Wenjun – Lei Tingjie , FIDE Women’s World Chess Championship 2023 game 2 / Ju Wenjun – Lei Tingjie , FIDE Women’s World Chess Championship 2023 game 3 / Women Candidates Chess 2023 / Ju Wenjun – Lei Tingjie , FIDE Women’s World Chess Championship 2023 game 4 / Ju Wenjun – Lei Tingjie , FIDE Women’s World Chess Championship 2023 game 5 / Ju Wenjun – Lei Tingjie , FIDE Women’s World Chess Championship 2023 game 6 / Ju Wenjun – Lei Tingjie , FIDE Women’s World Chess Championship 2023 game 7 / Ju Wenjun – Lei Tingjie , FIDE Women’s World Chess Championship 2023 game 8 / Ju Wenjun – Lei Tingjie , FIDE Women’s World Chess Championship 2023 game 9 / Ju Wenjun – Lei Tingjie , FIDE Women’s World Chess Championship 2023 game 10 / Ju Wenjun – Lei Tingjie , FIDE Women’s World Chess Championship 2023 game 11 / Ju Wenjun – Lei Tingjie , FIDE Women’s World Chess Championship 2023 game 12
Parallel : Biel Chess Festival MTO 2023 / Biel GM Triathlon 2023 / Swiss Championship Masters / Swiss Championship Titled Open / Uralsk Open 2023
More : FIDE Women’s World Chess Championship 2023 / Aktobe Open Classic 2023 / Wood Green Invitational 2023 / Dutch Championship 2023 / 2023 Dutch Women’s Championship / Slovak Championship GM 2023 / U.S. Junior Championship 2023 / US Junior Girls Championship / U.S. Senior Championship 2023 / V. Geza Hetenyi Memorial Super GM

Full list of players :


No.   Name FED Rtg
1 IM Baidetskyi Valentin AUT 2492
2 GM Stanec Nikolaus AUT 2466
3 GM Kindermann Stefan AUT 2459
4 GM Hertneck Gerald GER 2456
5 FM Peyrer Konstantin AUT 2423
6 IM Menezes Christoph AUT 2416
7 IM Baumegger Siegfried AUT 2415
8 GM Balinov Ilia AUT 2398
9 FM Bilous Mykhailo UKR 2392
10 IM Schreiner Peter AUT 2391
11 IM Schwabeneder Florian AUT 2389
12 FM Bawart Markus AUT 2352
13 FM Postlmayer Jakob AUT 2347
14 FM Matt Fabian AUT 2336
15 FM Marakovits Nico AUT 2324
16 FM Sandhöfner Florian AUT 2314
17 FM Schernthaner David AUT 2296
18 FM Borrmann Laurenz AUT 2292
19 FM Steindl Johannes AUT 2276
20   Kranzl Julian AUT 2268
21 IM Ganaus Hannes AUT 2261
22 IM Schroll Gerhard  Dr. MMag. AUT 2242
23 FM Balint Peter AUT 2233
24 IM Grötz Harald  Mag. AUT 2232
25 FM Vaz Ethan IND 2226
26 FM Neumeier Klaus  Mag. AUT 2217
27 IM Kummer Helmut AUT 2216
28 FM Frosch Ronald AUT 2207
29 CM Bagwe Gaurang IND 2205
30 FM Belke Frank  Dr. AUT 2204
31   Ernst Robert AUT 2196
32 MK Jetzl Joerg AUT 2189
33 FM Brustkern Juergen GER 2165
34   Brychta David CZE 2159
35 WIM Exler Veronika AUT 2153
36 CM Bauer Thomas AUT 2132
37 CM Woeber Friedrich  DI. AUT 2120
38 WFM Trippold Denise AUT 2120
39   Leitner Gerald  DI. AUT 2117
40   Hengl Philip AUT 2110
41   Nagarkatte Vedant IND 2109
42   Scheffknecht Philipp AUT 2108
43   Leslie Alex ENG 2088
44 CM Daakshin Arun IND 2087
45   Högl Emanuel AUT 2083
46   Proyer Enno AUT 2076
47   Mayrhuber Tobias AUT 2067
48 CM Vistisen Lars DEN 2052
49   Strassner Andreas GER 2050
50   Ager Josef AUT 2042
51 CM Steiner Bruno AUT 2041
52   Fuchs Patrick AUT 2041
53 WFM Hng Mei-En Emmanuelle SGP 2040
54 WFM Hapala Elisabeth AUT 2033
55   Dietrich Peter AUT 2031
56   Erwin-Casero Daniel AUT 2026
57   Yarikov Artem RUS 2022
58 MK Spiesberger Gerhard AUT 2019
59   Berger Tobias AUT 2017
60   Jaiveer Mahendru IND 2005
61 WCM Mandukhai Myagmarsuren MGL 1999
62   Krimbacher Walter AUT 1979
63   Gerö Leonhard AUT 1971
64   Kordzadze Nino AUT 1966
65   Stinner David AUT 1963
66   Albadri Samer AUT 1960
67   Bitarafhaghighi Hossein AUT 1958
68   Prager Manfred AUT 1949
69   Svrcek Jozef AUT 1946
70   Pavlis Matej CZE 1942
71   Götz Christoph AUT 1937
72   Gratze Michael AUT 1930
73   Jetzl Julian AUT 1917
74 WFM Horvath Maria AUT 1911
75   Höbarth Günter  Ing. AUT 1902
76   Martinovic David AUT 1877
77   Sohn Benedikt AUT 1871
78 WFM Hng Mei-Xian Eunice SGP 1869
79   Stadlinger Lea AUT 1866
80 WCM Karelina Polina BAH 1818
81   Stasiv Oleksandr UKR 1677
82   Wu Chenshan AUT 1674