Home

Bamberg Open 2018

germany-flag The Bamberg Open (Prof. Dr. Robert Pfleger Memorial) is a 7-round Swiss tournament taking place from 6-13 May 2018 in Bamberg, Germany. Players receive 90 minutes for 40 moves, followed by 15 minutes to the end of the game, plus a 30-second increment starting from move one. The prize pool is 10,000 Euro, with 1,500 Euro for first place.
219 players are expected in the A group. Top seeded players are GM Aleksander Donchenko, GM Boris Chatalbashev etc…

Live game with analysis will be provided daily with the best chess software competing in the Top Chess Engine Championship – Komodo, Houdini, and Stockfish.

starting list Bamberg 2018

1 GM Donchenko Alexander
2 GM Chatalbashev Boris
3 IM Mons Leon
4 GM Kunin Vitaly
5 GM Kollars Dmitrij
6 IM Noe Christopher
7 GM Hertneck Gerald
8 GM Karpatchev Aleksandr
9 IM Vogel Roven
10 IM Keymer Vincent
11 IM Scholz Christian Dr.
12 IM Seyb Alexander
13 GM Pähtz Thomas
14 IM Troyke Christian €
15 IM Baskin Robert €
16 IM Donchenko Anatoly €
17 Gegenfurtner Jürgen €
18 FM Promyshlyanskyy Vitaliy €
19 Schulz Lukas €
20 IM Pribyl Josef €
21 IM Maier Alexander €
22 FM Spitzl Vinzent €
23 Goldbeck Lars €
24 FM Schulz Karsten €
25 Hovsepyan Vardan
26 Epding Olaf €
27 Tscharotschkin Michael €
28 Spitzl Bertram €
29 Delitzsch Jürgen €
30 FM Löw Gerald €
31 FM Wagner Florian €
32 IM Sobolevsky Leonid €
33 Friedel Marcus €
34 Andersen Jens Knud €
35 WIM Schöne Maria €
36 Krug Stefan €
37 Riemer Ralf €
38 Kraich Klaus €
39 Neubauer Bernd €
40 Pfadenhauer Johannes €
41 Dettmann Gerd €
42 Westphal Wolfgang €
43 Petz Stephan €
44 Walther Cliff €
45 Tong Kevin €
46 Krauseneck Peter € Prof. Dr.
47 Hümmer Bernd €
48 Berthold Andreas €
49 Schmidt Justus
50 FM Seibold Hubert € Dr.
51 Hoffmann Sebastian €
52 Link Oliver €
53 Wichmann Adrian €
54 Meulner Klaus €
55 Großhans Ralf-Michael €
56 Chennaoui Yasin €
57 Schuh Rüdiger €
58 Plöhn Heiko € Dr.
59 Mittag Ralf
60 Röhl Rainer €
61 Brenner Markus €
62 Gass Ulrich €
63 IM Oparaugo Thomas €
64 WFM Troyke Doreen €
65 Böhme Markus €
66 Korolev Alexandr
67 Heldt Nils-Lennart €
68 Mueller Thorsten€
69 Walter Thomas €
70 Schulte Jürgen €
71 Kröncke Manfred €
72 CM Schellmann Frank €
73 Popvasilev Kaloyan
74 Schmitz Björn €
75 Waltenberger Udo €
76 Winterholler Christina €
77 Steingraeber Kai Uwe
78 Hiemer Bernd €
79 Elsner Norbert €
80 Röttig Hans-Peter €
81 Schreiter Thomas €
82 Muskat Gunter €
83 Lenhardt Stefan €
84 Kolthoff Siegmund €
85 Bauer Leon €
86 Gradl Winfried €
87 Mock Markus €
88 Dobierzin Olaf €
89 Link Klaus €
90 Lindenmair Anton €
91 Helms Sven €
92 Adelhütte Dennis
93 Geisensetter Franz €
94 Vetter Torsten
95 Piekorz Roland €
96 Gebhardt Uwe €
97 Dütsch Gerald € Dr.
98 Haasner Tom €
99 Herold Hansjoerg €
100 Beulertz Stefan € Dr.
101 Schönbeck Stephan €
102 Wiese Frank €
103 Fischer Klaus €
104 Pohlers Jürgen €
105 Korth Manfred € Dr.
106 Rein Joachim €
107 Niedermaier Barbara €
108 Schmitz Marc €
109 Zoll Detlef €
110 Boss Rolf €
111 Adler Herbert €
112 Penn Peter €
113 Achatz Kirstin €
114 Wolf Pablo €
115 Ruffenach Alain €
116 Fabregas Oliver €
117 Völz Stephan €
118 Heppert Lars
119 Lawrenz Denny
120 Dittrich Carsten €
121 Bachhuber Dominik
122 Gebhardt Christian €
123 Schmitt Roland €
124 Strätker Sebastian €
125 Krekel Matthias €
126 Pribylova Ruzena €
127 Deml Tilo €
128 Spanton Tim R
129 Gärtner Frank €
130 Nicklis Tobias €
131 Hetzner Hannes €
132 Achatz Michael €
133 Leisner Ekkehardt €
134 Rieder Johannes €
135 Böhme Andre €
136 Mönius Alexander
137 Schöne Steffen €
138 Braun Kristin €
139 Thrish Karthik €
140 Tönjes Jürgen €
141 Ullrich Daniel €
142 Niemann Silvio €
143 Kiesendahl Roland €
144 Richter Stefan €
145 Hofmann Günter €
146 Dietl Harald €
147 Baumgärtner Frank €
148 Balhar Michael €
149 Kuhlemann Claus €
150 Renk Cornelius €
151 Hornung Wolfgang €
152 Weißmann Peter €
153 Schulz Horst €
154 Neudecker Georg €
155 Backhaus Silas €
156 Kolb Tobias €
157 Glück Ulrich €
158 Trzcielinski Jens €
159 Naumann Thomas €
160 Grasser Stefan €
161 Kormann Christian €
162 Hanft Günter
163 Reuss Michael €
164 Ernst Mathias € Dr.
165 Schütz Robert €
166 Felber Gerald €
167 Purgaj Christopher €
168 Wagner Victoria €
169 Mattgey Werner €
170 Riesterer Michael €
171 Cordts Elof €
172 Wolkenstein Eckardt €
173 Spreer Lutz
174 Roselius Philipp €
175 Van Leyen Peter €
176 Dresel Martin €
177 Buschbeck Florian
178 Floegel Marco €
179 Bauschke Norman €
180 Götschel Christoph €
181 Meyer Nico
182 Backhaus Eric €
183 Kearsley Raymond J
184 Witt Holger €
185 Goppelt Matthias €
186 Wiemann Daniel €
187 Friedel Thomas €
188 Köhler Manfred €
189 Wagner Margarethe €
190 Schuh Robert €
191 Dongoroz Adrian €
192 Eckert Lutz € Dr.
193 Strawa Pawel €
194 Steinbach Julian €
195 Hoffmann Steffen €
196 Backhaus Mika €
197 Lojak Benjamin €
198 Wagner Andreas € Dr.
199 Wiemann Vanessa €
200 Naumann Martin €
201 Grünert Robert €
202 Krieger Roy €
203 Hoffmann Edgar €
204 Trunz Michelle €
205 Schuh Ramon €
206 Adelhardt Lisa €
207 Arora Abhiraaj €
208 Wolf Vincent €
209 Emge Albin €
210 Strawa Dariusz €
211 Kamleiter Noah €
212 Kleine-Weischede Daniel €
213 Hempel Heike €
214 Backhaus Kim €
215 Blank Berthold €
216 Scholz Benedict
217 Kranz Matthias €
218 Martinez David €
219 Schade Thomas €