Home

European Women Chess Championship 2021

European Women Individual Chess Championship 2021 will take place from 8-21 August 2021, in Iasi, Romania,

The event will be played in 11 rounds, Swiss system, with time control 90 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes for the rest of the game with an increment of 30 seconds per move, starting from /move one.

The total prize fund of the event will be 60.000 Euros, with 10.000 Euros reserved for the Winner of the event.

The 21st European Individual Women Chess Championship is a qualification event for the FIDE Women’s World Cup 2022 or 2023. According to the FIDE regulations and the ECU Board decision, at least 10 players will qualify. The number of qualification spots may be increased with a decision prior to the start of the Championship.

71 players registered for the event until today, with the battlefield led by WGM Olga Girya, IM Anastasia Bodnaruk and IM Gunay Mammadzada.


1 WGM Girya Olga  RUS 2448
2 IM Bodnaruk Anastasia  RUS 2446
3 IM Mammadzada Gunay  AZE 2443
4 IM Bulmaga Irina  ROU 2440
5 IM Atalik Ekaterina  TUR 2430
6 IM Badelka Olga  BLR 2418
7 IM Cyfka Karina  POL 2417
8 IM Buksa Nataliya  UKR 2413
9 GM Danielian Elina  ARM 2407
10 IM Milliet Sophie  FRA 2407
11 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta  POL 2403
12 WGM Garifullina Leya  RUS 2399
13 WGM Sargsyan Anna M.  ARM 2397
14 IM Daulyte-Cornette Deimante  FRA 2394
15 GM Socko Monika  POL 2393
16 WGM Maltsevskaya Aleksandra  RUS 2390
17 IM Mkrtchian Lilit  ARM 2388
18 IM Peptan Corina-Isabela  ROU 2385
19 IM Mammadova Gulnar  AZE 2382
20 IM Brunello Marina  ITA 2379
21 IM Tsolakidou Stavroula  GRE 2379
22 WGM Balajayeva Khanim  AZE 2376
23 IM Kulon Klaudia  POL 2363
24 WIM Injac Teodora  SRB 2355
25 IM Zimina Olga  ITA 2348
26 WGM Chernyak Viktoria  RUS 2315
27 WGM Cosma Elena-Luminita  ROU 2311
28 WGM Mamedjarova Turkan  AZE 2309
29 WIM Sliwicka Alicja  POL 2308
30 FM Krasteva Beloslava  ECU 2305
31 IM Sedina Elena  ITA 2294
32 WIM Narva Mai  EST 2276
33 WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab  AZE 2274
34 WGM Sandu Mihaela  ROU 2271
35 WGM Abdulla Khayala  AZE 2263
36 WIM Beydullayeva Govhar  AZE 2263
37 WIM Kiolbasa Oliwia  POL 2255
38 WIM Navrotescu Andreea  FRA 2253
39 WGM Eric Jovana  SRB 2250
40 FM Antova Gabriela  ECU 2250
41 WGM Dornbusch Tatiana  MNC 2249
42 WIM Semenova Elena  RUS 2246
43 WIM Gajcin Marina  SRB 2243
44 WGM Gevorgyan Maria  ARM 2219
45 WIM Gaboyan Susanna  ARM 2215
46 WFM Mkrtchyan Mariam  ARM 2198
47 WFM Lehaci Miruna-Daria  ROU 2196
48 WIM Ghukasyan Siranush  ARM 2194
49 WGM Makropoulou Marina  GRE 2186
50 WIM Kanyamarala Trisha  IRL 2180
51 WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini  GRE 2157
52 WFM Ciolacu Alessia-Mihaela  ROU 2154
53 WFM Grigorieva Yulia  RUS 2143
54 WIM Novosadova Kristyna  CZE 2138
55 WFM Sankova Stella  SVK 2126
56 WFM Katkov Michelle  ISR 2111
57 WFM Narva Triin  EST 2100
58   Tsirulnik Maritsa  UKR 2099
59 FM Kazarian Anna-Maja  NED 2096
60 WFM Nilssen Ellen Fredericia  DEN 2090
61   Koubova Anna Marie  CZE 2089
62 WFM Allahverdiyeva Ayan  AZE 2088
63 WCM Obada Ema  ROU 1981
64   Zelbova Lada  CZE 1939
65 WFM Mirza Diana  IRL 1933
66 WCM Levitan Ronit  ISR 1891
67 WCM Pancu Aureliana-Eugenia  ROU 1855
68 WFM Mikheeva Galina  RUS 1838
69 WCM Maria Lia-Alexandra  ROU 1810
70 I Andries Alexia  ROU 1487
71 II Cretu Sofia  ROU 1198