Home

FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar in Kathmandu, Nepal

From 17 to 19 April 2018 a FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar was organized in Kathmandu, Nepal by the Nepal Chess Association in cooperation with the Asian Chess Federation and under the auspices of FIDE.

The venue of the Seminar was the Golden Gate College.

The Lecturer of the Seminar was IA Casto Abundo (PHI), FIDE Lecturer and Assistant Lecturer was IA Khaiju Gyanendra (NEP). The lectures were in English language.

FIDE Arbiters' Seminar in Kathmandu, Nepal

Seventeen (17) National Arbiters from Nepal participated in the seminar. All of them participated in the examination test, held after the end of the lectures.

The following succeeded in the test and will be awarded a norm for the FIDE Arbiter title, after the approval of the next FIDE Congress:

NAME FED. FIDE ID
Purna Sundar Shrestha NEP 12310670
Surbir Lama NEP 5017432
Keshav Shrestha NEP 12300055
Raj Kumar Laghu NEP 12311227
Indra Bhakta Pancha NEP 12317969
Uttam Dhungel NEP 12306240
Suman Joshi NEP 12308072
Manju Khatri NEP 12319953
Yaishash Yashir Khamboo NEP 12303119
Rashma Maharjan NEP 12302848
Gopal Maharjan NEP 12317977
Bhupendra Niraula NEP 12300128
Ram Kishor Singh NEP 12315257
Dharam Bahadur Lama NEP 12300721
Shiv Sundar Shrestha NEP 12317993
Binod Bishwakarma NEP 12315249
Badri Prasad Thaiba NEP 12302767

IA Takis Nikolopoulos
Chairman
FIDE Arbiters’ Commission