Home

FIDE World Chess Cup 2021 – Participants list

The FIDE World Chess Cup 2021 will take place in Sochi, starting July 10, 2021.

Out of 206 players taking part in FIDE World Cup 2021, a large portion earned their spots through Continental events, allowed to be organized in hybrid or online formats. This is the first time in the history of chess that the World Chess Championship cycle participants are decided in online events.

The event will be played as a knock-out tournament, with a total prize fund of almost 1.9 million dollars.

FIDE World Chess Cup 2021 participants list:

  1. GM Magnus Carlsen (Reigning World Champion)
  2. GM Teimour Radjabov (FIDE World Chess Cup ’19 winner)
  3. GM Ding Liren (FIDE World Chess Cup ’19 runner-up)
  4. GM Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (FIDE World Chess Cup ’19 semi-final)
  5. GM Zoltan Almasi (Replacement for U20 World Champion 2019 Shtembuliak Evgeny who withdrew from the event)
  6. GM Dmitry Jakovenko (Replacement for Reigning Women’s World Champion GM Ju Wenjun who withdrew from the event)
  7. GM Fabiano Caruana (Average rating qualifier)
  8. GM Pentala Harikrishna (Replacement for GM Ian Nepomniachtchi who withdrew as rating qualifier)
  9. GM Levon Aronian (Average rating qualifier)
  10. GM Alexander Grischuk (Average rating qualifier)
  11. GM Santosh Gujrathi Vidit (Replacement for Wesley So who withdrew as rating qualifier)
  12. GM Anish Giri (Average rating qualifier)
  13. GM Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (Average rating qualifier)
  14. GM Alexander Areschenko (Replacement for Richard Rapport who withdrew as rating qualifier)
  15. GM Bu Xiangzhi (Replacement for Wang Hao who withdrew as rating qualifier)
  16. GM Leinier Dominguez Perez (Average rating qualifier)
  17. GM Sergey Karjakin (Average rating qualifier)
  18. GM Wei Yi (Replacement for Viswanathan Anand who withdrew as rating qualifier)
  19. GM Alireza Firouzja (Average rating qualifier)
  20. GM Ahmed Adly (Winner of African Individual Championship 2021)
  21. GM Bassem Amin (Runner-up of African Individual Championship 2021)
  22. GM Adham Fawzy (3rd place at African Individual Championship 2021)
  23. GM Abdelrahman Hesham (4th place at African Individual Championship 2021)
  24. GM Sandro Mareco (Winner of American Continental Individual Championship 2021)
  25. GM Leandro Krysa Argentina (Runner-up from American Continental Individual Championship 2021)
  26. GM Eishan Moradiabadi (3rd qualifier from American Continental Individual Championship 2021)
  27. GM Robert Hungaski (4th qualifier from American Continental Individual Championship 2021)
  28. GM Andrew Tang (5th qualifier from American Continental Individual Championship 2021)
  29. GM Cristobal Henriquez Villagra (6th qualifier from American Continental Individual Championship 2021)
  30. GM Axel Bachmann (7th qualifier from American Continental Individual Championship 2021)
  31. GM Krikor Mekhitarian (8th qualifier from American Continental Individual Championship 2021)
  32. GM Jeffery Xiong (1st qualifier from USA – Zone 2.1 Championship)
  33. GM Sam Shankland (2nf qualifier from USA – Zone 2.1 Championship)
  34. GM Samuel Sevian (3rd qualifier from USA – Zone 2.1 Championship)
  35. GM Aleksandr Lenderman (4th qualifier from USA – Zone 2.1 Championship)
  36. GM Alexander Onischuk (5th qualifier from USA – Zone 2.1 Championship)
  37. GM Evgeny Bareev (1st qualifier from Canada – Zone 2.2 Championship)
  38. GM Carlos Daniel (1st qualifier from Zonal 2.3 Championship)
  39. GM Sergio Barrientos (2nd qualifier from Zonal 2.3 Championship)
  40. GM Darcy Lima (1st qualifier from Zonal 2.4 Championship)
  41. GM Jorge Cori (2nd qualifier from Zonal 2.4 Championship)
  42. GM Neuris Delgado Ramirez (1st qualifier from Zonal 2.5 Championship)
  43. GM Federico Perez (2nd qualifier from Zonal 2.5 Championship)
  44. GM Shamsiddin Vokhidov (1st qualifier from Asian Hybrid Qualification Tournament)
  45. IM Tin Jingyao (2nd qualifier from Asian Hybrid Qualification Tournament)
  46. GM M.Amin Tabatabaei (3rd qualifier from Asian Hybrid Qualification Tournament)
  47. IM Mohamad Irvan (4th qualifier from Asian Hybrid Qualification Tournament)
  48. GM Javokhir Sindarov (5th qualifier from Asian Hybrid Qualification Tournament)
  49. IM Sugar Gan-Erdene (6th qualifier from Asian Hybrid Qualification Tournament)
  50. GM Lu Shanglei (7th qualifier from Asian Hybrid Qualification Tournament)
  51. GM P. Iniyan (Indian qualifier)
  52. GM Ehsan Ghaem (1st qualifier from Zone 3.1 Championship)
  53. GM Ziaur Rahman (1st qualifier from Zone 3.2 Championship)
  54. IM Daniel Quizon (1st qualifier from Zone 3.3 Championship)
  55. IM Michael Jr. Concio (2nd qualifier from Zone 3.3 Championship)
  56. GM Nodirbek Abdusattorov (1st qualifier from Zone 3.4 Championship)
  57. GM Nodirbek Yakubboev (2nd qualifier from Zone 3.4 Championship)
  58. Huang Renjie (1st qualifier from Zone 3.5 Championship)
  59. GM Bai Jinshi (2nd qualifier from Zone 3.5 Championship)
  60. GM Anton Smirnov (Replaced GM Temur Kuybokarov who withdrew as Zone 3.6 qualifier)
  61. GM Aravindh Chithambaram (1st qualifier from Zone 3.7 Championship)
  62. GM Jan-Krzyszfof Duda (European rating qualifier)
  63. GM Kirill Alekseenko (Replacement for Veselin Topalov who withdrew as European rating qualifier)
  64. GM Dmitry Andreikin (European rating qualifier)
  65. GM Peter Svidler (European rating qualifier)
  66. GM Nikita Vitiugov (European rating qualifier)
  67. GM Yuriy Krivoruchko (Replacement for Michael Adams who withdrew as European rating qualifier)
  68. GM Francisco Vallejo Pons (European rating qualifier)
  69. GM Daniil Dubov (European rating qualifier)
  70. GM Radoslaw Wojtaszek (European rating qualifier)
  71. GM David Navara (European rating qualifier)
  72. GM Artemiev Vladislav (1st qualifier from European Hybrid Qualification Tournament 2021)
  73. GM Aleksandar Indjic (2nd qualifier from European Hybrid Qualification Tournament 2021)
  74. GM Pavel Ponkratov (3rd qualifier from European Hybrid Qualification Tournament 2021)
  75. GM Haik M. Martirosyan (4th qualifier from European Hybrid Qualification Tournament 2021)
  76. GM Andrey Esipenko (5th qualifier from European Hybrid Qualification Tournament 2021)
  77. GM Maxim Matlakov (6th qualifier from European Hybrid Qualification Tournament 2021)
  78. GM Vladimir Vedoseev (7th qualifier from European Hybrid Qualification Tournament 2021)
  79. GM Evgeny Tomashevsky (8th qualifier from European Hybrid Qualification Tournament 2021)
  80. GM Adam Kozak (9th qualifier from European Hybrid Qualification Tournament 2021)
  81. GM Baadur Jobava (10th qualifier from European Hybrid Qualification Tournament 2021)
  82. GM Evgeny Alekseev (11th qualifier from European Hybrid Qualification Tournament 2021)
  83. GM Bogdan-Daniel Deac (12th qualifier from European Hybrid Qualification Tournament 2021)
  84. GM Thai Dai Van Nguen (13th qualifier from European Hybrid Qualification Tournament 2021)
  85. GM Shant Sargsyan (14th qualifier from European Hybrid Qualification Tournament 2021)
  86. GM Grigoriy Oparin (15th qualifier from European Hybrid Qualification Tournament 2021)
  87. GM Alexandr Predke (16th qualifier from European Hybrid Qualification Tournament 2021)
  88. GM Alexander Motylev (17th qualifier from European Hybrid Qualification Tournament 2021)
  89. GM Ante Brkic (18th qualifier from European Hybrid Qualification Tournament 2021)
  90. GM Sanan Sjugirov (19th qualifier from European Hybrid Qualification Tournament 2021)
  91. GM Ivan Ivanisevic (20th qualifier from European Hybrid Qualification Tournament 2021)
  92. GM Rasmus Svane (21st qualifier from European Hybrid Qualification Tournament 2021)
  93. GM Vadim Zvjaginsev (22nd qualifier from European Hybrid Qualification Tournament 2021)
  94. GM Boris Savchenko (23rd qualifier from European Hybrid Qualification Tournament 2021)
  95. GM Hovhannes Gabuzyan (24th qualifier from European Hybrid Qualification Tournament 2021)
  96. GM Mustafa Yilmaz (25th qualifier from European Hybrid Qualification Tournament 2021)
  97. GM Constantin Lupulescu (26th qualifier from European Hybrid Qualification Tournament 2021)
  98. IM Pawel Teclaf (27th qualifier from European Hybrid Qualification Tournament 2021)
  99. GM Ivan Cheparinov (28th qualifier from European Hybrid Qualification Tournament 2021)
  100. GM Michal Krasenkow (29th qualifier from European Hybrid Qualification Tournament 2021)
  101. GM Emre Can (30th qualifier from European Hybrid Qualification Tournament 2021)
  102. GM David Anton Guijarro (31st qualifier from European Hybrid Qualification Tournament 2021)
  103. GM Sasa Martinovic (32nd qualifier from European Hybrid Qualification Tournament 2021)
  104. GM Viktor Erdos (Replacement for Viktor Laznicka who withdrew from the event as from European Hybrid Qualification Tournament 2021 qualifier)
  105. GM Nikita Afanasiev (34th qualifier from European Hybrid Qualification Tournament 2021)
  106. GM Arik Braun (35th qualifier from European Hybrid Qualification Tournament 2021)
  107. GM Luka Paichadze (36th qualifier from European Hybrid Qualification Tournament 2021)
  108. GM Helgi Dam Ziska (Replaced Michael Wiedenkeller who withdrew as the 1st qualifier from European Small Nations Championship 2021 – Zone 1.10)
  109. GM Gukesh D (FIDE President nominee)
  110. GM Vladislav Kovalev (FIDE President nominee)
  111. GM Jergus Pechac (FIDE President nominee – a reward for Fair play)
  112. IM Rudik Makarian (Organizer’s nominee)
  113. IM Kirill Shubin (Organizer’s nominee)
  114. GM Bilel Youcef Bellahcene (Nominee of Chess Federation of Algeria)
  115. FM Sergio Miguel (Nominee of Chess Federation of Angola)
  116. GM Alan Pichot (Nominee of Chess Federation of Argentine)
  117. GM Gabriel Sargissian (Nominee of Chess Federation of Armenia)
  118. GM Bobby Cheng (Nominee of Chess Federation of Australia)
  119. GM Markus Ragger (Nominee of Chess Federation of Austria)
  120. GM Vasif Durarbayli (Nominee of Chess Federation of Azerbaijan)
  121. GM Niaz Murshed (Nominee of Chess Federation of Bangladesh)
  122. GM Alexandre Dgebuadze (Nominee of Chess Federation of Belgium)
  123. GM Denis Kadric * (Replacement announced by FIDE President)
  124. GM Kirill Stupak (Nominee of Chess Federation of Belarus)
  125. GM Alexandr Fier (Nominee of Chess Federation of Brazil)
  126. GM Momchil Nikolov (Nominee of Chess Federation of Bulgaria)
  127. GM Razvan Preotu (Nominee of Canadian Chess Federation)
  128. GM Pablo Salinas (Nominee of Chess Federation of Chile)
  129. IM Esteban Valderrama Quiceno (Nominee of Columbian Chess Federation)
  130. IM Sergio Minero Pineda (Nominee of Chess Federation of Costa Rica)
  131. GM Ivan Saric (Nominee of Chess Federation of Croatia)
  132. GM Yaser Quesada Perez (Nominee of Cuban Chess Federation)
  133. GM Vojtech Plat (Nominee of Chess Federation of Czech Republic)
  134. GM Mads Andersen (Nominee of Denmark Chess Federation)
  135. GM Essam El Gindy (Nominee of Chess Federation of Egypt)
  136. GM David Howell (Nominee of England Chess Federation)
  137. GM Alexei Shirov (Nominee of Chess Federation of Spain)
  138. GM Kaido Kulaots (Nominee of Chess Federation of Estonia)
  139. IM Dmitry V. Sklyarov (Nominee of Finland Chess Federation)
  140. GM Etienne Bacrot (Nominee of French Chess Federation)
  141. GM Levan Pantsulaia (Nominee of Chess Federation of Georgia)
  142. GM Matthias Bluebaum (Nominee of Chess Federation of Germany)
  143. IM Evgenios Ioannidis (Nominee of Chess Federation of Greece)
  144. GM Ferenc Berkes (Nominee of Hungarian Chess Federation)
  145. GM Susanto Megaranto (Nominee of Chess Federation of Indonesia)
  146. GM Adhiban B (Nominee of Chess Federation of India)
  147. GM Parham Maghsoodloo (Nominee of Chess Federation of Ireland)
  148. FM Akar Ali Salih Salih (Nominee of Chess Federation of Iraq)
  149. GM Hjorvar Steinn Gretarsson (Nominee of Chess Federation of Iceland)
  150. GM Victor Mikhalevski (Nominee of Israeli Chess Federation)
  151. GM Daniele Vocaturo (Nominee of Italian Chess Federation)
  152. IM Sami Khader (Nominee of Chess Federation of Jordan)
  153. GM Rinat Jumabayev (Nominee of Chess Federation of Kazakhstan)
  154. IM Asyl Abdyjapar (Nominee of Chess Federation of Kyrgyzstan)
  155. Nikita Meshkovs (Nominee of Chess federation of Latvia)
  156. FM Abobker Mohamed Rahoumah Elarabi (Nominee of Chess Federation of Libya)
  157. FM Antoine Kassis (Nominee of Chess Federation of Lebanon)
  158. FM Karolis Juksta (Nominee of Chess Federation of Lithuania)
  159. IM Mohamed Tissir (Nominee of Chess Federation of Morocco)
  160. FM Sumant Subramaniam (Nominee of Chess Federation of Malaysia)
  161. GM Viorel Iordachescu (Nominee of Chess Federation of Moldova)
  162. GM Juan Carlos Gonzalez Zamora (Nominee of Mexican Chess Federation)
  163. GM Dambasuren Batsuren (Nominee of Chess Federation of Mongolia)
  164. GM Kiril Georgiev (Nominee of Chess Federation of North Macedonia)
  165. IM Luka Draskovic (Nominee of Chess Federation of Montenegro)
  166. IM Wynn Zaw Htun (Nominee of Chess Federation of Myanmar)
  167. GM Jorden van Foreest (Nominee of Chess Federation of Netherlands)
  168. Olanrewaju Ajibola (Nominee of Nigerian Chess Federation)
  169. GM Aryan Tari (Nominee of Chess Federation of Norway)
  170. FM Allen Chi Zhou Fan (Nominee of Chess Federation of New Zealand)
  171. IM Guillermo Vázquez (Nominee of Chess federation of Paraguay)
  172. IM Paulo Bersamina (Nominee of Chess Federation of Philippines)
  173. GM Kacper Piorun (Nominee of Polish Chess Federation)
  174. IM Andre Ventura Sousa (Nominee of Chess Federation of Portugal)
  175. GM Mircea-Emilian Parligras (Nominee of Romanian Chess Federation)
  176. GM Daniel Barrish (Nominee of Chess Federation of South Africa)
  177. IM Volodar Murzin (Nominee of Russian Chess Federation)
  178. GM Goh Wei Ming Kevin (Nominee of Chess Federation of Singapore)
  179. GM Matej Sebenik (Nominee of Chess Federation of Slovenia)
  180. GM Velimir Ivic (Nominee of Serbian Chess Federation)
  181. CM Ranindu Dilshan Liyanage (Nominee of Chess Federation of Sri Lanka)
  182. GM Sebastian Bogner (Nominee of Chess Federation of Switzerland)
  183. IM Juraj Druska (Nominee of Chess Federation of Slovakia)
  184. GM Nils Grandelius (Nominee of Chess Federation of Sweden)
  185. IM Bashir Eiti (Nominee of Chess Federation of Syria)
  186. FM Alisher Karimov (Nominee of Chess federation of Tajikistan)
  187. IM Saparmyrat Atabayev (Nominee of Chess Federation of Turkmenistan)
  188. GM Amir Zaibi (Nominee of Chess Federation of Tunisia)
  189. GM Vahap Sanal (Nominee of Turkish Chess Federation)
  190. GM A. R. Saleh Salem (Nominee of Chess Federation of United Arab Emirates)
  191. IM Arthur Ssegwanyi (Nominee of Chess Federation of Uganda)
  192. GM Anton Korobov (Nominee of Ukrainian Chess Federation)
  193. GM Andres Rodríguez Vila (Nominee of Chess Federation of Uruguay)
  194. GM Yaroslav Zherebukh (Nominee of USA Chess Federation)
  195. GM Jakhongir Vakhidov (Nominee of Chess Federation of Uzbekistan)
  196. FM Pedro Ramon Martinez Reyes (Nominee of Chess federation of Venezuela)
  197. IM Basheer Al Qudaimi (Nominee of chess federation of Yemen)
  198. IM Chitumbo Mwali (Nominee of Chess Federation of Zambia)
  199. IM Rodwell Makoto (Nominee of Chess Federation of Zimbabwe)

The list of participants will be completed soon, after the announcement of 7 players – nominees of National Chess Federations.

World Chess Champion Magnus Carlsen will play the FIDE World Cup 2021. Magnus last played in the 2017 World Cup, when he got knocked out by Bu Xiangzhi in Round 3. Since the reigning world champion already qualified for the next Candidates tournament, he plays the event to reach the title that he didn’t claim before.

However, Carlsen’s challenger in the World Championship match, Ian Nepomniachtchi withdrew from the World Cup, explaining that he needs to prepare for the match.