Home

International Max Zavanelli Memorial

The “Z” chess club, Lithuanian Army Sport Club and Lithuanian Army officers club are organizing the “Max Zavanelli Memorial” tournament from 22-28th October in Vilnius, Lithuania.

The tournament consists of the following sections:
Open A – players with FIDE rating above 2100 FIDE rated, 9 rounds
Open B – players with FIDE rating 1601-2100 FIDE rated, 7 rounds
Open C – players with FIDE rating below 1600 and without FIDE rating, 7 rounds
Open D – players under 12, 7 rounds

The total prize fund is 11300 EUR, with 1500 EUR reserved for the winner of Open A. Participants lists below.

Tournament Director is Virginijus Grabliauskas. The Chief Arbiter is experienced IO/IA Arvydas Baltrūnas, his deputy and chief arbiter for children tournament NA Ruslanas Prigodinas.

Tournament website

New international advertising campaign puts Lithuania’s capital on the map

Vilnius

International Max Zavanelli Memorial Open A 2018:

1. GM Fedorov Alexei BLR 2568
2. GM Kunin Vitaly GER 2555
3. GM Solodovnichenko Yuri UKR 2554
4. GM Chatalbashev Boris DEN 2527
5. IM Harutyunian Tigran K. ARM 2525
6. IM Laurusas Tomas LTU 2484
7. GM Harutjunyan Gevorg ARM 2470
8. WGM Buksa Nataliya UKR 2437
9. FM Bernotas Arturs LAT 2408
10. IM Kumsiashvili Nikoloz GEO 2399
11. GM Baghdasaryan Vahe ARM 2395
12. IM Nguyen Piotr POL 2393
13. IM Krivonosov Oleg LAT 2377
14. FM Rudolf Michal POL 2359
15. Grebeniuk Semen UKR 2331
16. FM Krykun Yuriy UKR 2326
17. Brazdzionis Andrius LTU 2326
18. FM Punin Andrii UKR 2321
19. Stauskas Lukas LTU 2304
20. FM Krstulovic Alex HUN 2301
21. IM Dambrauskas Virginijus LTU 2298
22. WIM Zaksaite Salomeja LTU 2278
23. Mickevicius Juras LTU 2278
24. Cherepov Alexej BLR 2266
25. CM Krzywda Andrzej POL 2247
26. WGM Berzina Ilze LAT 2228
27. Siniauski Artsiom BLR 2199
28. AGM Milikow Yoav ISR 2176
29. WIM Kubicka Anna POL 2174
30. AGM Milikow Elie ISR 2173
31. IM Malinin Yuri RUS 2172
32. Zhukov Anton RUS 2161
33. FM Krustkalns Kristaps LAT 2155
34. WFM Lahav Michal ISR 2151
35. WCM Isha Sharma IND 2151
36. IM Kaunas Kestutis LTU 2149
37. Poysti Nathanael GER 2149
38. Praczukowski Stanislaw POL 2140
39. Zgadzaj Rafal POL 2120
40. Sarbay Aleksandr BLR 2115
41. Rimeikis Andrius LTU 2114
42. CM Strybuk Artsiom I BLR 2106
43. Jankunas Tomas LTU 2093
44. Sokolovsky Yahli ISR 2082
45. Kalinowska Zuzanna POL 2062
46. CM Silich Yahor BLR 2058
47. Golubovskis Maksims LAT 2049
48. Povilaitis Tomas LTU 2008
49. Ruksenas Romas LTU 1990
50. Bashirinia Omid IRI 1981
51. Jablokov Dmitrij LTU 1946
52. Hart Alexander SWE 1917
53. Boyajyan David LTU 1868
54. Pluta Paulius LTU 1863
55. Tsesler Yakau BLR 1841
56. Indriunas Matas LTU 1835
57. Skurniak Szymon POL 1763
58. Jumaa Ammed UAE 0

International Max Zavanelli Memorial Open B 2018:

1. Grigaliunas Sigitas LTU 2101
2. FM Rositsan Boris LTU 2077
3. Valantiejus Vaidotas LTU 2062
4. Hodzdanker Mikhail BLR 2050
5. Bartkus Vidas LTU 2044
6. Narmontas Raimondas LTU 2038
7. Sumskis Rimvydas LTU 2029
8. Jalanskij Sergej LTU 2020
9. Zilinskas Vaidotas LTU 2018
10. Eigminas Kipras LTU 2016
11. Babrauskas Darius LTU 2005
12. Kasparavicius Laimutis LTU 2005
13. Arulis Algimantas LTU 1991
14. WCM Sibajeva Marija LTU 1980
15. Grybas Gintaras LTU 1971
16. Poska Karolis LTU 1942
17. Salna Aleksandras LTU 1934
18. CM Navumenka Mikhei BLR 1926
19. Vasiliauskas Nerijus LTU 1925
20. Steponavicius Petras LTU 1903
21. Gerasimovic Stanislav LTU 1893
22. Paulauskas Andrius LTU 1893
23. Maziukas Kasparas LTU 1891
24. Pidluznij Gleb LTU 1878
25. Setikiene Grazina LTU 1874
26. Viederis Gediminas LTU 1867
27. AIM Slusnys Evaldas LTU 1846
28. Taylor Robert Graham WLS 1840
29. Jurksaitis Juozas LTU 1838
30. Malisauskiene Marina LTU 1835
31. Mulevicius Andrius LTU 1833
32. Ketlerius Arijus LTU 1823
33. Vaitonis Vytautas LTU 1818
34. Cibulskis Vaclovas LTU 1817
35. Rutkauskas Gediminas LTU 1812
36. Voroblievas Arturas LTU 1811
37. Diciunas Valdas LTU 1797
38. Jasiunas Raimundas LTU 1789
39. Kraujunas Vladas LTU 1789
40. Novikovas Anatolijus LTU 1784
41. Kuvsinov Anatolij LTU 1779
42. Voronov Vadim LTU 1773
43. Buivydas Skirmantas LTU 1764
44. Sarauskas Andrius LTU 1764
45. Vardanyan Aras LTU 1764
46. Petraitis Gintautas LTU 1763
47. Podolskyi Mykhailo UKR 1762
48. Kusner Michail LTU 1759
49. Koliasnikovas Aironas LTU 1758
50. Zykiene Rita LTU 1754
51. Likatavicius Rapolas LTU 1752
52. Zebelis Rimantas LTU 1749
53. Bagdanskis Dangis LTU 1736
54. Janulynas Jonas LTU 1723
55. Melnikau Aliaksei BLR 1714
56. Leclere Daniel LTU 1712
57. Michailov Andrej LTU 1673
58. Feofanov Boris LTU 1671
59. Toktomushev Teimur UKR 1671
60. Matulaitis Vidmantas LTU 1662
61. Muzas Kestutis LTU 1621
62. Idzeliene Asta LTU 1618
63. Barsciauskas Gintautas LTU 1591
64. Dailidenas Justas LTU 1584
65. Ravlusevic Evelina LTU 1583
66. Vazgauskas Povilas LTU 1555
67. Mecelica Erikas LTU 1537
68. Jauniskis Edmundas LTU 1526
69. Vainermanas Berelis LTU 1496
70. Jeriominas Jurijus LTU 1474
71. Ruginis Antanas LTU 1399
72. Makarau Yauheni BLR 1391
73. AFM Burneika Remigijus LTU 0
74. Aladaitis Darius LTU 0
75. Mankauskas Donatas LTU 0

International Max Zavanelli Memorial Open C 2018:

1. Venckevicius Justas LTU 1590
2. Rackauskas Karolis LTU 1561
3. Balcikonis Vilmantas LTU 1557
4. Baraniuk Andrej UKR 1546
5. Labanauskas Dovydas LTU 1505
6. Dubovik Maria BLR 1465
7. Lager Igor RUS 1457
8. Baryschyk Sergey BLR 1426
9. Sukyte Kotryna LTU 1416
10. Skietrys Eugenijus LTU 1415
11. Navickas Nojus LTU 1394
12. AFM Morkunas Gustas LTU 1379
13. Liashkevich Lizaveta BLR 1360
14. Girdziusas Kestutis LTU 1352
15. Paknyte Elzbieta LTU 1346
16. Plutaite Ausra LTU 1344
17. Misiuk Monika LTU 1339
18. Viliusis Neimantas LTU 1318
19. Koliasnikovas Denis LTU 1292
20. Danovski Henryk LTU 1274
21. Biveynis Alexander LTU 1265
22. AFM Ser Daniel LTU 1263
23. Jackeviciute Klaudija LTU 1261
24. Norkeliunas Matas LTU 1260
25. Misiuk Martynas LTU 1258
26. Sitkauskaite Ieva LTU 1247
27. Vizinis Jonas LTU 1238
28. Vaiciunas Giedrius LTU 1208
29. Paknyte Beatrice LTU 1204
30. Rudzkis Vilius LTU 1197
31. Ziukas Saulius LTU 1183
32. Griksaite Ieva LTU 1171
33. Kudarauskas Nojus LTU 1129
34. Kuznecovas Kevinas LTU 1106
35. Daschinskiy Timofey BLR 1045
36. Ziukaite Ieva LTU 1036
37. Babris Ivars LAT 0
38. Chuprynenka Yauheni BLR 0
39. Dalinkevicius Vaidotas LTU 0
40. Gerasimov Igor LTU 0
41. Girdenis Juozapas LTU 0
42. Jurkus Evaldas LTU 0
43. Kasparavicius Viktoras LTU 0
44. Krivenkis Dmitrijus LTU 0
45. Motiejunas Titas LTU 0
46. Motiejunas Ugnius LTU 0
47. Paznekas Tomas LTU 0
48. Ramanavicius Domantas LTU 0
49. Remeika Vytautas LTU 0
50. Satkauskas Egidijus LTU 0
51. Sukys Arunas LTU 0
52. Vilius Vaidas LTU 0
53. Zalneravicius Balys LTU 0

International Max Zavanelli Memorial Open D:

1. Sharou Filip BLR 1293
2. Griksaite Egle LTU 1235
3. Bialevich Maryia BLR 1189
4. Ziukas Saulius LTU 1183
5. Jonaitis Herkus LTU 1164
6. Remeikaite Rugile LTU 1156
7. Songaila Jokubas LTU 1151
8. Morkunaite Adrijana LTU 1149
9. Remeika Ugnius LTU 1141
10. Rimkus Tomas LTU 1119
11. Kazlas Jokubas LTU 1113
12. Mickus Vidminas Marius LTU 1082
13. Dobrovolskis Vincentas LTU 1079
14. Lengvinaite Aiste LTU 1050
15. Kapickis Karolis LTU 1049
16. Linkevicius Vilius LTU 1048
17. Mickunaite Agne LTU 1033
18. Spirkova Marija LAT 1033
19. Remeika Vytenis LTU 1031
20. Jasiulionis Lukas LTU 1020
21. Aglinskyte Marta LTU 0
22. Antimonov Maksim LTU 0
23. Atvars Rihards LAT 0
24. Babris Rihards LAT 0
25. Boguslauskas Vainius LTU 0
26. Buzas Benas LTU 0
27. Gavenavicius Karolis LTU 0
28. Gerasimov Igor LTU 0
29. Griksaite Laura LTU 0
30. Griksaite Ruta LTU 0
31. Grincevic Nikita LTU 0
32. Jablonskas Dominykas LTU 0
33. Jelagaite Irena Andrea LTU 0
34. Kancleris Nojus LTU 0
35. Kapylets Mikhail BLR 0
36. Kliamko Markas LTU 0
37. Korostin Konstantinas LTU 0
38. Kozevnikovas Skajus LTU 0
39. Labecka Maria LAT 0
40. Laus Adrian LTU 0
41. Lengvinaite Lukne LTU 0
42. Levitskiy Ivan BLR 0
43. Liutvinas Anton LTU 0
44. Maciokaite Emilija LTU 0
45. Marchenkova Varvara BLR 0
46. Matskevich Varvara BLR 0
47. Michailovas Ugnius LTU 0
48. Mickute Sandra LTU 0
49. Mikalajunas Gytis LTU 0
50. Musayev Eldar LTU 0
51. Musayeva Kamila LTU 0
52. Navumenka Makar BLR 0
53. Norkeliunas Sarunas LTU 0
54. Paznekaite Laura Sofija LTU 0
55. Penka Gusts LAT 0
56. Perazzo Kamila ITA 0
57. Pidluznij Matvej LTU 0
58. Postic Matija LTU 0
59. Pukite Elza LAT 0
60. Pustovalovas Gabrielius LTU 0
61. Radzevicius Matas M. LTU 0
62. Ramanavicius Domantas LTU 0
63. Raudonis Lukas LTU 0
64. Rimkute Sandra LTU 0
65. Sakavickas Rokas LTU 0
66. Satkauskas Benediktas LTU 0
67. Satkute Iveta LTU 0
68. Simaitis Simas LTU 0
69. Sniuikaite Ugne LTU 0
70. Staravoitau Aliaksandr FID 0
71. Sumeika Danielius LTU 0
72. Suslov Alexander BLR 0
73. Urbanavicius Dainius LTU 0
74. Venslovaite Ula LTU 0
75. Zalys Matas LTU 0
76. Zilanus Paulius LTU 0
77. Zilanus Vilius LTU 0
78. Znutas Jokubas LTU 0