Home

John Paul Gomez and Catherine Secopito are the winners at Philippine National Games

Grandmaster John Paul Gomez (Philippines)

Grandmaster John Paul Gomez (Philippines)

Philippine National Games were held from 20 to 23 May. Venue was Robinson Galeria, Mandaue City, Cebu.
In the Open section 66 players took part.
The winner is GM John Paul Gomez with 6 points out of 7.
Second is IM Paulo Bersamina with 5,5 points and third is GM Darwin Laylo also with 5,5 points.
In the Women section 43 players took part.
The winner is WIM Catherine Secopito with 6 points out of 7.
Second is WGM Janelle Mae Frayna with 5,5 points and third is WIM Marie Antoinette San Diego also with 5,5 points.

Final standings Open section

1 GOMEZ John Paul 6
2 BERSAMINA Paulo 5,5
3 LAYLO Darwin 5,5
4 GARCIA Jan Emmanuel 5,5
5 JACUTINA John Merill 5,5
6 ANTONIO Rogelio Jr. 5,5
7 GONZALES Jayson 5
8 PANGILINAN Stephen Rome 5
9 FLORENDO Joey Albert 5
10 MONTOYA Edsel 4,5
11 DOCENA Jerad 4,5
YAP Kim Steven 4,5
13 DIMAKILING Oliver 4,5
14 MICIANO John Marvin 4,5
15 PASCUA Haridas 4,5
16 LUPIAN Alexander 4,5
17 BALQUIN Jhonnel 4,5
18 BULICATIN Jay Dv 4,5
19 SALUBRE Jayson 4,5
20 MANGAO Danny Maersk 4
21 BERNARDINO Marlon 4
22 PALASIGUE Gal Brien 4
23 MONTOYO Ted Ian 4
24 MAKINANO Anthony 4
25 MANGUBAT Mario 4
26 PASON Allan 4
27 ZAMORA Earl John 4
28 LITERATUS Austin Jacob 3,5
29 VALDEZ Dennis 3,5
30 ALIDANI Leonardo 3,5
31 DELA CRUZ Noel 3,5
32 SUMNGAT Elmer 3,5
33 GALON John Rey 3,5
34 JIMENEZ Ricardo 3,5
35 GOHETIA Richard 3,5
36 TRANGIA Jimzon 3,5
37 MAGPILY John Michael 3,5
38 BATUCAN John Ray 3,5
39 CABUENOS Carlos 3,5
40 AZOTE Ahmad Ali 3,5
41 VILLAROJO Marc Bryan 3,5
42 MAGNO Cedric 3,5
43 BALANAY Marc Francis 3
44 MOSQUEDA Anthony 3
45 PARRO Francis Roi 3
46 LANGAMON Ramil 3
47 JORGIO Andre Miguel 3
48 LORENA Carlo 3
49 ILIGAN Arnel June 3
50 BASILGO Adrian Basil 3
51 BONDOC Nino 3
52 RESUERA Romeo 2,5
53 YAP Gerry 2,5
54 OMEREZ Roy 2
55 MAGBANUA Jud Renzo 2
56 SISTOZA Jester 2
57 RIVERA Alberto Jr. 2
58 OLAC Jovan Rey 2
59 ROMITMAN Leo 2
60 CRISPINO Jerecho 2
61 VIAJAR James Noel 2
62 TAMPUS Thomas 1
63 ERAGA Rodnie Jay 1
64 ORTIZ Oswaldo 1
65 VILLAREAL Nelson 1
66 LOFRANCO Leo 0
AUSTRIA Mark Andy 0

Final standings Women section

1 SECOPITO Catherine 6
2 FRAYNA Janelle Mae 5,5
3 SAN DIEGO Marie Antoinette 5,5
4 GALAS Bernadette 5,5
5 SUEDE Mikee Charlene 5
6 MENDOZA Shania Mae 5
7 YAON Michelle 5
8 ACEDO Rowelyn Joy 4,5
9 BERNALES Christy Lamiel 4,5
10 MAGPILY Francois Marie 4,5
11 VICENTE Venice 4,5
12 SUEDE Akiko Charmaine 4
13 RAMOS April Joy 4
14 MIRANO Mira 4
15 TABUDLONG Zsuzsa Grace 4
16 DOROY Allanney Jia 4
17 MOULIC Ella Grace 4
18 APAO Exiquila 4
19 QUINANOLA Glybel Jane 3,5
20 MORALA Keith Claire Carlisle 3,5
21 OLENDO Sara Francine 3,5
22 LIM Adelaide Joie 3,5
23 YNGAYO Dhona 3,5
24 TATOY Glesit Marie 3,5
25 BANGUIRAN Kristensen 3,5
26 EUMAGUE Kylene Mae 3
27 ENRIQUEZ Jean Karen 3
28 GUDEZ Gale Anne 3
29 TUMBOS Eden 3
30 MENDOZA Bea 3
31 SUEDE Alexis Charlotte 3
32 BIÑAN Angelyn 3
33 CATULAY Jinky 3
34 BAJO Jeremy Rose 2,5
35 LEQUIN Mary Jonah 2,5
36 SUPAS Daisiree Lynn 2
37 TIMBAS Rosela 2
38 PADRO Roxanne 2
39 SONJACO Khay Zoila 2
40 DOMINISE Jobielyn 1,5
41 TRUMATA Nicole Kate 1,5
42 ROBILLOS Airene 0
LATINE Nel-Joy 0