Home

La Roda Open 2018

La Roda Open

Playing hall

The 45th La Roda Open is a 9-round Swiss tournament taking place from 28 March to 1 April 2018 in La Roda, Spain. Players receive 90 minutes for the entire game, plus a 30-second increment starting from move one.
Around 250 players are expected. Top seeded are GM Sergey Fedorchuk, GM Manuel Perez Candelario, GM Carlos Ibarra etc…

Live games with analysis will be provided daily on Chessdom.com with the best chess software competing in the Top Chess Engine Championship – Komodo, Houdini, and Stockfish.

starting list La Roda 2018

1 GM Fedorchuk Sergey A. 2642
2 GM Perez Candelario Manuel 2586
3 GM Ibarra Jerez Jose Carlos 2569
4 GM Forcen Esteban Daniel 2564
5 GM Korneev Oleg 2557
6 GM Epishin Vladimir 2551
7 GM Ghosh Diptayan 2536
8 GM Popovic Dusan 2534
9 GM Guerra Mendez Jose Angel 2531
10 IM Espinosa Aranda Angel 2472
11 GM Cifuentes Parada Roberto 2465
12 GM Larino Nieto David 2452
13 GM Oratovsky Michael 2445
14 IM Ladron De Guevara Pinto Paolo 2422
15 GM Campora Daniel H. 2419
16 IM Stankovic Milos 2416
17 FM Suarez Uriel Adrian 2412
18 IM Pilgaard Kim 2397
19 GM Perez Mitjans Orelvis 2384
20 FM Merario Alarcon Andres 2384
21 FM Quintin Navarro Alberto 2380
22 IM Ramiro Ovejero Juan Luis 2374
23 IM Gonzalez Trigal Jose Luis 2374
24 FM Martinez Lopez David 2368
25 FM Gines Esteo Pedro Antonio 2356
26 IM Perez Garcia Alejandro 2355
27 FM Alshameary Puente Ismael 2355
28 FM Guerra Rivera Salvador 2350
29 FM Martin Duque Jesus 2345
30 FM Lopez Mulet Inigo 2341
31 FM Plazuelo Pascual Juan 2330
32 FM Mingarro Carceller Sergi 2323
33 FM Veiga Jose Francisco R P Neves 2316
34 FM Figuero Toro Julian Francisco 2309
35 FM Martinez Fernandez Adrian 2306
36 FM Bayo Milagro Alvaro 2298
37 FM Buendia Pinar Alvaro 2297
38 FM Cabezas Ayala Ivan 2297
39 FM Nieves Cabanes Jose Manuel 2293
40 FM Sanchez Jerez Emilio Miguel 2278
41 FM Serna Lara Sergio 2255
42 Roig Aguilar Alejandro 2250
43 FM Serarols Mabras Bernat 2240
44 FM Ortega Lopez Mikel 2240
45 Garcia Romero Benjamin Abel 2239
46 Gonzalez Diaz Julio 2239
47 Insa Alfonso Pablo 2239
48 Calvo Simon Jorge 2223
49 Picazo Lopez Juan Antonio 2222
50 Nieves Cabanes Javier 2217
51 Romero Pallares Daniel 2203
52 Alvarez Nistal David 2202
53 Gomez Sanjuan Hector Fernando 2196
54 FM Gomez Anadon Daniel 2189
55 Alvarez Serrano Carlos 2186
56 Ortin Blanco Inigo 2171
57 Rodriguez Garcia Manuel Fco 2169
58 Palacios Herrero Pablo 2165
59 Jordan Martinez David 2165
60 Dan Teodor 2164
61 Garcia Dorado Alberto 2158
62 Baquedano Coarasa Pablo 2156
63 Ramos Del Campo Alexander 2154
64 CM Dias Ivo Rodrigues 2147
65 WFM Redondo Benavente Ana 2136
66 Krug Cortegoso Rodolfo Martin 2134
67 Sanchez Dengra Jose Maria 2130
68 Valhondo Morales Ruben 2127
69 Fernandez Alvarez Luis 2122
70 WFM Eizaguerri Floris Maria 2119
71 Aledo Yanguas Javier 2118
72 Prado Lobo Jonas 2117
73 Diez Fraile David 2115
74 Blazquez Lopez Berna 2115
75 Perez Pastora Evarist 2114
76 Lacruz Algarate Alvaro 2113
77 Carballo Cancela Manuel 2111
78 Garrido Outon Alex 2110
79 WFM Ortin Blanco Ainhoa 2108
80 Delgado Alarcon Jesus Francisco 2095
81 Garcia Fernandez Jose A. 2093
82 Garcia Gonzalez Omar 2091
83 Torres Boch Jose F. 2090
84 Urrutia Gonzalez Javier 2089
85 Carbonell Sancho Marc 2087
86 Fernandes Miguel A. Murtinho 2087
87 Rodriguez Garcia Carlos 2083
88 Maza Broto Pablo 2076
89 Revaliente Montoya Ciro 2070
90 Valdepenas Octavio Javier 2070
91 WFM Gil Quilez Sonia 2069
92 Lopez Gonzalez Alfonso 2069
93 Diaz Mino Pablo 2064
94 Cebrian Flores Juan Antonio 2060
95 Moreto Quintana Alex 2060
96 Munoz Ortega Jose Daniel 2058
97 WFM Rodrigo Yanguas Maria 2054
98 Ereza Vizcarra Fernando 2054
99 Cuellar Montes Alejandro 2052
100 Arroyo Rodriguez Jesus 2052
101 Fernandez Fernandez Juan Carlos 2044
102 Estefano Rilova Fernando 2042
103 Fernandez Seco Julian 2042
104 Blesa Fernandez Francisco 2036
105 Hompanera Lopez Enrique 2032
106 Moreno Brocalero Jorge 2019
107 Garcia Gata Jorge D. 2014
108 Jarque Megias Juan Jose 2014
109 WFM Roque Sola Gisela 2009
110 Llano Gomez Jose Pablo 2008
111 Moreno Alcaraz Jose Javier 2006
112 Guillo Longares Cecilia 2002
113 Diaz Rodriguez Jose Antonio 2002
114 Gines Abad Pedro 2000
115 Martinez Villena David 1998
116 Castillo Garcia Adrian 1996
117 De Lucas Bello Federico 1995
118 Garcia Galeote Lorenzo 1992
119 Cordoba Picazo Manuel Javier 1986
120 Prats Rodriguez Juan Bosco 1986
121 Gonzalez Manchon Juan Miguel 1978
122 Gonzalez Berruga Ana Isabel 1977
123 Luque Saiz Andres 1976
124 Garrido Collantes Jose Manuel 1973
125 Iglesias Garcia Jorge 1972
126 Perez Garcia Jose Miguel 1969
127 Cabanas Bravo Juan Andres 1967
128 Blesa Fernandez Ignacio 1965
129 Gillis Onieva Celia 1962
130 Antunez Munoz Ines 1961
131 Sanchez Dengra Barbara 1960
132 Fernandes Joao Pedro Murtinho 1955
133 Gauche Eduardo 1953
134 Bombin Pinera Dionisio 1947
135 Vergara Anton Diego 1945
136 Jimenez Moreno Gabriel 1945
137 Garcia Serrano Jose Manuel 1943
138 Fernandez Garcia Gumersindo 1940
139 Costa Grau Adrian 1936
140 Aledo Yanguas David 1928
141 Sanchez Garcia Manuel 1926
142 Anillo Fernandez Isabel Maria 1925
143 Sobrino Forte Alvaro 1924
144 Amoros Moran Jose Joaquin 1924
145 Garrido Collantes Jesus Maria 1923
146 Pedchenko Zhilkov Alexandr 1918
147 Leonor Velasco David 1914
148 Castellanos Bogalo Antonio 1910
149 Perez Beltran Salvador 1907
150 WCM Roque Sola Andrea 1903
151 Monreal Bejarano Luis Miguel 1900
152 Campos Tores Jose Luis 1885
153 Trabazos Gallego Javier 1882
154 Pastor Villalba Arturo 1879
155 Galindo Montoya Diego 1876
156 Rodriguez Garcia Miguel 1872
157 Macias Pino Diego 1870
158 Hernandez Torralba Sergio 1865
159 Iglesias Fernandez Luis 1854
160 Benedito Salavert Jaime 1849
161 Marin Aso Jose Luis 1846
162 Navarro Cabrera Carlos 1846
163 Ruiz Sotoca Jose Francisco 1837
164 Fernandez Sanchez Lorenzo 1834
165 Jimenez Fernandez Rebeca 1821
166 Fernandez Calzada Juan A. 1818
167 Sanleon Pravisano Nieves 1817
168 Tirado Parra Alberto 1815
169 Fuentes Rodriguez Pascual 1815
170 Martinez Hernandez Paula 1810
171 Garcia Estruch Jorge 1806
172 Suriol Peinado Alberto 1806
173 Diaz Mino Daniel 1796
174 Alonso Lazaro Adrian 1791
175 Lagarejos Gonzalez Eduardo 1790
176 De Vega Fernandez Francisco J. 1778
177 Sempere Domenech Abel 1776
178 Valls Navarro Sara 1775
179 Raro Gualda Javier 1757
180 Alarcon Angulo Francisco 1756
181 Domingo Moratalla Julio 1750
182 Arce Benito Victor 1749
183 Pujante Martinez Rafael 1743
184 Martinez Carnicer Eduardo 1738
185 Garcia Gonzalez Mario 1734
186 Luque Saiz Javier 1726
187 Fernandez De La Fuente Jose A. 1724
188 Pintor Avila Antonio 1720
189 Perez Sodupe Cecilia 1713
190 Planelles Ortega Emilio 1712
191 Gonzalez Lema Carlos 1709
192 Tapia Sanchez Jose Manuel 1689
193 Gutierrez Guillen Alvaro Jose 1679
194 Perez Travieso Saul 1668
195 Benito Olmedo Santiago 1647
196 Leone Clarissa 1644
197 Cabillas Martinez Juan Luis 1641
198 Lopez Escribano Andrea 1641
199 Hernando Santiago Alberto 1635
200 Murillo Lopez Francisco 1631
201 Caballero Ortin Jorge 1629
202 Molina Molina Carlos Javier 1598
203 Perez Pinazo Jose Oscar 1588
204 Saiz Sapena Veronica 1550
205 Ramirez Aguado Alvaro 1534
206 AIM Urdiales Bermejo Abel 1528
207 Molina Martinez Miguel 1519
208 Carnicero Jimenez Jose Ramon 1501
209 Pedchenko Serhiy 1494
210 Enriquez Pastor Jorge 1491
211 Mila Hernandez Lorena 1489
212 Gutierrez Guillen Alfonso 1471
213 De La Fuente De La Fuente Alba 1468
214 Molina Ortega Carlos 1452
215 Ruiz Torrente Pablo 1432
216 Sevilla Belmonte Florentino 1423
217 Lopez Gonzalez Diego 1410
218 Martinez Arbones Victor 1401
219 Campos Calderon David 1394
220 Rocha Paulo 1394
221 Palomares Cortez Facundo Sebast 1392
222 Ruiz Tebar Pablo 1391
223 Rodriguez Perez Marta 1389
224 De Lamo Simarro Diego 1378
225 Benhacine Massinissa 1376
226 Gabaldon Martinez Blanca 1374
227 Urrea Ballesteros Florentino 1372
228 Lopez Milian Andrea 1366
229 Ruiz Martinez Juan 1364
230 Araque Puertas Jorge 1355
231 Gamez Gonzalez Lourdes 1334
232 Loro Garcia De Leon Jose Juan 1326
233 Lopez Milian Adela 1305
234 Nieto Cortijo Javier 1285
235 Fernandez Perez Adrian Francisc 1278
236 Guillo Sanchez-Galiano Ernesto 1273
237 Ait Azzouz Fares 1244
238 Rodriguez Lopez Luis 1123
239 Fernandez Garcia Henar 1120
240 Ait Azzouz Fouad 0
241 Bellil Dalil 0
242 Benkhaled Aghilas 0
243 Carrilero Moya Pablo 0
244 Gomez Pastrana Alba 0
245 Moratalla Tebar Meiji Cristina 0
246 Pozos Marchante Angel Javier 0