Home

Maghsoodloo and Maltsevskaya are the winners at the World Junior and World Girls Championships 2018

BANNER2The World Junior Championship and World Girls Chess Championship under 20 were an 11-round Swiss open which took place in Gebze, Kocaeli, Turkey from 5-15 September 2018.

After 10 rounds, the Iranian chess phenom GM Parham Maghsoodloo was nearly perfect! He only lost half point to GM Firouzja. With 1 round to go, he already won the 2018 World Junior Chess Championship by 2 points with 9,5 points.

Despite beating GM Maghsoodloo in the final round, GM Esipenko only finished 4th in tiebreaks as the Silver went to GM Puranik of India, and Bronze to IM Lobanov of Russia, all with 8,5 points out of 11.

Replay the games here

​More dramatic was the final round of the World Girls Championship.
The leader WGM Tokhirjonova only managed to draw against WIM Dordzhieva with white. This opened the door for Maltsevskaya to catch her and win gold with better tiebreaks with a win over WFM Potapova. This gives Russia the 2018 World Girls Chess Championship title!

Replay the games here

Final standings World Junior Championship

1 Maghsoodloo Parham 9,5
2 Puranik Abhimanyu 8,5
3 Lobanov Sergei 8,5
4 Esipenko Andrey 8,5
5 Tabatabaei M.Amin 8
6 Bai Jinshi 8
7 Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 7,5
8 Hakobyan Aram 7,5
9 Harsha Bharathakoti 7,5
10 Firouzja Alireza 7,5
11 Donchenko Alexander 7,5
12 Sunilduth Lyna Narayanan 7,5
13 Van Foreest Jorden 7,5
14 Karthikeyan Murali 7,5
15 Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. 7,5
16 Martirosyan Haik M. 7,5
17 Yakubboev Nodirbek 7,5
18 Lomasov Semyon 7,5
19 Sindarov Javokhir 7
20 Karthik Venkataraman 7
21 Vavulin Maksim 7
22 Kollars Dmitrij 7
23 Pichot Alan 7
24 Lee Jun Hyeok 7
25 Schekachikhin Maksim 7
26 Xu Xiangyu 7
27 Sanal Vahap 7
28 Liang Awonder 6,5
29 Santos Ruiz Miguel 6,5
30 Bellahcene Bilel 6,5
31 Batsuren Dambasuren 6,5
32 Petrosyan Manuel 6,5
33 Muradli Mahammad 6,5
34 Thybo Jesper Sondergaard 6,5
35 Zou Chen 6,5
36 Gavrilescu David 6,5
37 Can Isik 6,5
38 Lodici Lorenzo 6,5
39 Nikitenko Mihail 6,5
40 Sadikhov Ulvi 6,5
41 Barseghyan Harutyun 6,5
42 Haldorsen Benjamin 6,5
43 Lagunow Raphael 6,5
44 Lorparizangeneh Shahin 6,5
45 Raja Harshit 6,5
46 Gorshtein Ido 6,5
47 Martinez Alcantara Jose Eduardo 6,5
48 Gokerkan Cem Kaan 6,5
49 Haria Ravi 6,5
50 Zarubitski Viachaslau 6,5
Zhao Chenxi 6,5
52 Sawlin Leonid 6,5
53 Janik Igor 6
54 Percivaldi Martin 6
55 Escalante Ramirez Brian Sebasti 6
56 Garayev Kanan 6
57 Schitco Ivan 6
58 Amartuvshin Ganzorig 6
59 Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh 6
60 Pang Tao 6
61 Tuncer Tuna 6
62 Nogerbek Kazybek 6
63 Priasmoro Novendra 6
64 Macovei Andrei 6
65 Baenziger Fabian 6
66 Suleymenov Alisher 6
67 Sibashvili Giorgi 6
68 Shailesh Dravid 6
69 Secheres Adrian-Simion 6
70 Petkov Momchil 6
71 Rodrigue-Lemieux Shawn 6
72 Arcuti Davide 6
73 Jarmula Lukasz 5,5
74 Makhnev Denis 5,5
75 Ozen Bahadir 5,5
76 Sargsyan Shant 5,5
77 Agibileg Uurtsaikh 5,5
78 Agmanov Zhandos 5,5
79 Kalogeris Ioannis 5,5
80 Repka Christopher 5,5
81 Philippe Guillaume 5,5
82 Murzin Volodar 5,5
83 Garidmagnai Byambasuren 5,5
84 Ozen Deniz 5,5
85 Murphy Conor E 5,5
86 Tutisani Noe 5,5
87 Nyambileg Erdene-Ochir 5,5
88 Wadsworth Matthew J 5,5
89 Liyanage Ranindu Dilshan 5,5
90 Dobrovoljc Vid 5,5
91 Morozov Nichita 5,5
92 Urazayev Arystanbek 5,5
93 Milosevic Milos 5,5
94 Wong Yinn Long 5,5
95 Tasdogen Dincer 5,5
96 Aydincelebi Kagan 5,5
97 Noboa Kevin 5,5
98 Tang Andrew 5
99 Kevlishvili Robby 5
100 Kamer Kayra 5
101 Galperin Platon 5
Nastase Robert-Paul 5
103 Pigeat Alexandre 5
104 Hollan Martin 5
105 Ozer Omer Faruk 5
106 Tarlabasi Emirhan 5
107 Nikolovski Nikola 5
108 Krishna Teja N 5
109 Gunduz Umut Erdem 5
110 Agdelen Huseyin Can 5
111 Bashirli Nail 5
112 Ozenir Ekin Baris 5
113 Cadilhac Igor Tokuichi Kikuchi 5
114 Kilic Efe Mert 5
115 Kara Yanki 5
Sezdbekov Ruslan 5
117 Dedebas Emre Emin 5
118 Sevgi Volkan 4,5
119 Miciano John Marvin 4,5
120 Can Melih Kaan 4,5
121 Samani Yamac 4,5
122 Thilakarathne G M H 4,5
123 Cirovic Miroljub 4,5
124 Jogstad Martin 4,5
125 Eren Ataberk 4,5
126 Ozsakallioglu Okan 4,5
127 Akin Kadir 4,5
128 Ismayilov Muhammad 4,5
129 Vanczak Tamas 4,5
130 Silva David 4,5
131 Tifferet Shaked 4,5
132 Yilmaz Goktan 4,5
133 Erdogan Anil Berk 4,5
134 Cansun Can Alp 4,5
135 Gulbeyaz Emir 4,5
136 Tuna Alp 4,5
137 Asadli Vugar 4
138 Gulden Egemen 4
139 Ongut Tamas Gunes 4
140 Huber Martin Christian 4
141 Zlatin Alexander 4
142 Piyumantha M Sasith Nipun 4
143 Karaoglan Doruk 4
144 De Block Yordi 4
145 Ozturk Efe Hakan 4
146 Caglar Ahmet Ata 4
147 Daghan Devran 4
148 Akdogan Alperen 4
149 Yaran Siar 4
150 Maltezeanu Stefan 4

Final standings World Girl’s Chess Championship

1 Maltsevskaya Aleksandra 8,5
2 Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim 8,5
3 Khomeriki Nino 8
4 Nurgali Nazerke 8
5 Dordzhieva Dinara 8
6 Tsolakidou Stavroula 8
7 Zhu Jiner 8
8 Assaubayeva Bibisara 7,5
9 Antova Gabriela 7,5
10 Bai Xue 7,5
11 Caglar Sila 7,5
12 Paramzina Anastasya 7
13 Varshini V 7
14 Gorti Akshita 7
15 Ghukasyan Siranush 7
16 Potapova Margarita 7
17 Nomin-Erdene Davaademberel 7
18 Sliwicka Alicja 6,5
19 Kanakova Natalie 6,5
20 Unuk Laura 6,5
21 Diakonova Ekaterina 6,5
22 Isha Sharma 6,5
23 Chitlange Sakshi 6,5
24 Beydullayeva Govhar 6,5
25 Serikbay Assel 6,5
26 Sieber Fiona 6,5
27 Lingur Zalina 6,5
28 Hilario Aleyla 6
29 Hojjatova Aydan 6
30 Gomez Barrera Javiera Belen 6
31 Schneider Jana 6
32 Altantuya Boldbaatar 6
33 Mahalakshmi M 6
34 Ozbay Ece 6
35 Wafa Shahenda 6
36 Kubicka Anna 6
37 Urh Zala 6
Li Xinyu 6
39 Li Yunshan 6
40 Kocyigit Buse Naz 6
41 Celik Eylul 6
42 Auvray Honorine 6
43 Chu Ruotong 5,5
44 Song Yuxin 5,5
45 Haussernot Cecile 5,5
46 Ivana Maria Furtado 5,5
47 Georgescu Lena 5,5
48 Yang Yijing 5,5
49 Zairbek Kyzy Begimay 5,5
50 De Silva Tenara 5,5
51 Pychova Nela 5,5
52 Sankova Stella 5,5
53 Malatsilava Volha 5,5
54 Cramling Bellon Anna 5,5
55 Doroy Allaney Jia G 5,5
56 Anacoglu Cisel 5,5
57 Salah Nadezhda 5
58 Meenal Gupta 5
59 Alinasab Mobina 5
60 Hu Yu A. 5
61 Dwilewicz Katarzyna 5
62 Kamalidenova Meruert 5
63 Nass Sara 5
64 Stanciu Ioana-Georgiana 5
65 Caballero Quijano Mitzy Mishell 5
66 Duran Esma Doga 5
67 Koo Wei Xin Rosamund 5
68 Celik Eda 5
69 Sade Defne 5
70 Nemcova Karin 5
71 Ince Safiye Oyku 4,5
72 Nassr Lina 4,5
73 Hereklioglu Sude 4,5
74 Aubert Laurane 4,5
75 Du Yuxin 4,5
76 Santeramo Alessia 4,5
Catal Uktenur 4,5
78 Yorgun Yaren Naz 4,5
79 Vujcic Milena 4,5
80 Ayan Bengu Sena 4,5
81 Aydin Gulenay 4,5
82 Aksoy Ayca 4
83 Nastase Andreea-Cristina 4
84 Can Isil 4
85 Kyrkjebo Hanna B. 4
86 Incecik Seyma Zeynep 4
87 Heydarova Aytaj 4
88 Huttl Sofie 4
89 Tian Shi Yuan 3,5
90 Kyrkjebo Marte B. 3,5
91 Koljevic Nikolina 3,5
92 Caxita Esperanca 3,5
93 Esti Kubra Selenay 3,5
94 Gur Tuba 3,5
95 Bail Ellen Larissa 3,5
96 Rousseau Christilla 3,5
97 Gusic Jelena 1,5
98 Anandpara Jayendra Saloni 1