Home

Sam Shankland wins Prague Chess Festival Masters 2021

Prague International Chess Festival 2021 took place from 14-20 June in Hotel Don Giovanni in Prague, Czech Republic.

The historically third winner of the Masters tournament is the American grandmaster Sam Shankland. Shankland scored 5.5/7 points to be the sole winner of the event, followed by GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof with 5 points, and GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw with 4 points.

Final rankings – Masters:


1 GM Shankland Sam  2691 USA 5.5
2 GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof  2729 POL 5
3 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw  2687 POL 4
4 GM Nguyen Thai Dai Van  2577 CZE 3.5
5 GM Abasov Nijat  2665 AZE 3.5
6 GM Grandelius Nils  2670 SWE 2.5
7 GM Van Foreest Jorden  2701 NED 2.5
8 GM Navara David  2697 CZE 1.5

In the Futures tournament, the first place went to Jakub Vojta who had better tiebreaks than Warchol Kamil who had the same score of 5 points.

Final rankings – Futures


1   Vojta Jakub  CZE 2111 5
2 CM Warchol Kamil  POL 2126 5
3   Hlavina Matous  CZE 2119 4
4 WFM Nadzamova Viktoria  SVK 2014 4
5   Smolik Jachym  CZE 2073 3.5
6   Brozka Karel  CZE 2080 3
7   Paseka Matyas  CZE 2069 2.5
8   Balint Peter  AUT 1978 1

The narrowest possible victory (number of black pieces being the last tiebreak) in Open went to the Polish GM Marcin Krzyzanowski. IM Blohberger Felix took the second place with the same score of 7/9 points.

Final rankings – Open:


1 GM Krzyzanowski Marcin  POL 2503 7
2 IM Blohberger Felix  AUT 2475 7
3 GM Nasuta Grzegorz  POL 2512 6.5
4 GM Petr Martin  CZE 2489 6.5
5 GM Greenfeld Alon  ISR 2507 6.5
6 GM Plat Vojtech  CZE 2521 6.5
7 IM Kraus Tomas  CZE 2466 6
8 FM Sorm Daniel  CZE 2345 6
9 GM Neuman Petr  CZE 2394 6
10 IM Pavlidis Anastasios  GRE 2333 6
11 FM Finek Vaclav  CZE 2359 6
12 FM Simek Petr  CZE 2251 6
13   Dahl Christoph  GER 2212 6
14 FM Colbow Collin  GER 2339 6
15 WIM Navrotescu Andreea  FRA 2253 6
16 FM Hollan Petr  CZE 2275 5.5
17 GM Rasik Vitezslav  CZE 2451 5.5
18   Wachinger Nikolas  GER 2369 5.5
19 FM Seemann Jakub  POL 2305 5.5
20 CM Pein Jonathan  ENG 2239 5.5
21   Pahl Theis  GER 2123 5.5
22 FM Frank Emanuel  AUT 2182 5.5
23 FM Jedlicka Ales  CZE 2195 5.5
24 IM Jurek Josef  CZE 2213 5.5
25 FM Sreyas Payyappat  IND 2303 5.5
26   Novotny Martin  CZE 2117 5.5
27 FM Ludvik Tomas  CZE 2203 5.5
28 IM Hrabusa Matej  SVK 2359 5
29 FM Serrano Salvador Eduardo  CZE 2280 5
30 FM Nemec Pavel  CZE 2235 5
31   Nemec Jachym  CZE 2197 5
32 FM Holemar David  CZE 2229 5
33   Soural Jan  CZE 2246 5
34   Docekal Jan  CZE 2238 5
35   Pahl Erik  GER 2110 5
36   Toman Jan  CZE 2096 5
37   Mlynek Petr  CZE 2053 5
38 WCM Starosta Martyna  POL 1910 5
39 FM Real Thibault  BEL 2267 5
40 WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini  GRE 2157 5
41 IM Kulhanek Tomas  CZE 2315 4.5
42 FM Hajiyev Kanan  AZE 2102 4.5
43   Mach Petr  CZE 2089 4.5
44   Slepov Kyryl  CZE 2027 4.5
45   Stanetzek Carsten  GER 2174 4.5
46   Maloberti David  FRA 2084 4.5
47   Vorisek Jakub  CZE 2114 4.5
48   Panek Bartosz  POL 1878 4.5
49 FM Pacl Vaclav  CZE 2015 4.5
50   Ret Adam Josef  CZE 2109 4.5
51   Peglau Dora  GER 1673 4.5
52   Peglau Sarah  GER 1733 4.5
53 FM Valenta Vit Vaclav  CZE 2067 4.5
54   Plesek Jiri  CZE 2030 4.5
55   Pavlicek Lukas  CZE 2001 4.5
56   Perkampus Laurin  GER 1920 4
57   Voriskova Anna  CZE 1911 4
58   John Tom  IRL 1907 4
59   Bouska Jiri  CZE 1804 4
60 CM Llopis De Aysa Manuel  ESP 2060 4
61   Matthes Aaron  GER 2074 4
62   Peglau Charis  GER 1726 4
63   Rudiano Nicolas  FRA 2029 3.5
64   Jirousek Jan  CZE 1985 3.5
65   Lhotska Anna  CZE 1784 3.5
66   Benes Miroslav  CZE 1977 3.5
67   Machala Vladislav  CZE 1968 3.5
68   Fruth David  GER 1657 3.5
69   Szeko Ludovit  SVK 2025 3.5
70   Mach Ondrej  CZE 1824 3.5
71   Skokan Frantisek  CZE 1899 3.5
72   Pressler Tobias  CZE 1599 3.5
73   Zauner Christoph  AUT 2018 3
74   Juhanak Daniel  CZE 1691 3
75   Bartos Karel  CZE 1851 3
76   Pavlicek Petr  CZE 1844 3
77   Le Anh Dung  CZE 1721 3
78   Veselsky Jan  CZE 1545 3
79   Ocelak Jakub  CZE 2043 2.5
80   Soucek Jan  CZE 1916 2.5
81   Marek Jakub  CZE 1776 2.5
82   Martirosyan David  CZE 1709 2.5
83   Zeman Arnost  CZE 1821 2.5
84   Hozda Max  CZE 1701 2.5
85   Soucek Petr  CZE 1954 2.5
86   Mencik Pavel  CZE 1766 2.5
87   Krauskopfova Lenka  CZE 1922 2.5
88   Melnikov Ivan  CZE 1285 2.5
89   Bezdek Tomas  CZE 1601 2.5
90   Zak Daniel  CZE 1375 2.5
91   Svoboda Daniel  CZE 1414 2.5
92   Popov Roman  CZE 1687 2
93   Novotny David  CZE 1985 1.5
94   Kulhanek Jachym  CZE 1947 1.5
95   Arugadoss Bharath  GER 1781 1
96   Kleprlik Jan  CZE 1569 1
97   Dobsa Emma  CZE 1401 1
98   Tomanek Karel  CZE 1373 1
99   Lickova Anna  CZE 0 0